Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The BB3 vs G Pen Hyer

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap $49

VS
G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The BB3 and G Pen Hyer are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The BB3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $101 below G Pen Hyer. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3 edge

DynaVap The BB3

$49

G Pen Hyer

$150

DynaVap The BB3 is typically around $101 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3

$49

G Pen Hyer

$150

Heating Type

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The BB3

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

Battery Type

DynaVap The BB3

None

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

Charging

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

G Pen Hyer

USB-C

Charge Time

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

G Pen Hyer

2.5 - 3 hours

Power Adjustment

DynaVap The BB3

Manual

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

Chamber Material

DynaVap The BB3

Stainless Steel

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

Choose DynaVap The BB3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $150).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$49

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Hyer's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The BB3G Pen Hyer
Price (USD) $49$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater
Temperature Range N/A180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)~0.5g
Battery Type NoneExternal Battery Pack
Battery Capacity N/A6000mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A2.5 - 3 hours
Power Adjustment ManualDigital Control - 5 Stage Modular
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass stem with a stainless steel M 7 tip and Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Display Type LED Light User Interface
Haptic Feedback No
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20212022
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass covered for shipping damage only
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm taper built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The BB3 and the G Pen Hyer?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The BB3 sits at $49 while the G Pen Hyer is $150, a gap of about $101 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap The BB3 is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $150 for the G Pen Hyer, about $101 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The BB3 and the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap The BB3 uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Hyer uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Hyer hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The BB3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Hyer?

DynaVap The BB3 controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Hyer uses digital control - 5 stage modular. G Pen Hyer gives you finer per-degree control.

Is the DynaVap The BB3 or the G Pen Hyer better for microdosing?

DynaVap The BB3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.