Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap The "B2" vs Tafee Bowle Series 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap The "B2"

DynaVap The "B2"

DynaVap from $59

VS
Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee $449

Editorial Summary

DynaVap The "B2" and Tafee Bowle Series 2 are both portable / microdosing vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The "B2" is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $390 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Microdosing

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The "B2" edge

DynaVap The "B2"

$59

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

DynaVap The "B2" is typically around $390 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2 edge

DynaVap The "B2"

Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

DynaVap The "B2" edge

DynaVap The "B2"

~14g

Tafee Bowle Series 2

246 grams (puck)

DynaVap The "B2" is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap The "B2"

Hybrid

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap The "B2"

$59

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

Heating Type

DynaVap The "B2"

Hybrid

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

Heat Up Time

DynaVap The "B2"

Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

Temperature Range

DynaVap The "B2"

230°C - 250°C

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Up to 260°C (500°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap The "B2"

~0.075g

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~0.10g per ceramic pot

Battery Type

DynaVap The "B2"

None

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Internal lithium-ion polymer

Battery Capacity

DynaVap The "B2"

N/A

Tafee Bowle Series 2

6000mAh (Series 2)

Battery Life

DynaVap The "B2"

N/A

Tafee Bowle Series 2

20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing

Charging

DynaVap The "B2"

N/A

Tafee Bowle Series 2

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

Charge Time

DynaVap The "B2"

N/A

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger

Choose DynaVap The "B2" if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($59 vs $449).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$59

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose Tafee Bowle Series 2 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and electronic sessions.
View Tafee Bowle Series 2 Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap The "B2"Tafee Bowle Series 2
Price (USD) $59$449
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridPure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds~1 second, on demand
Temperature Range 230°C - 250°CUp to 260°C (500°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.075g~0.10g per ceramic pot
Battery Type NoneInternal lithium-ion polymer
Battery Capacity N/A6000mAh (Series 2)
Battery Life N/A20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing
Charging N/AUSB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
Charge Time N/A~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger
Dimensions 92x14mm77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck)
Weight ~14g246 grams (puck)
Power Adjustment ManualFive preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelFood grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand DynaVapTafee
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)Canada
Drinkware 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario
Operating Life 7,000 hours
Release Date 20252024
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty Lifetime2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap The "B2" and the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The "B2" sits at $59 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $390 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap The "B2" or the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

DynaVap The "B2" is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $390 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DynaVap The "B2" or the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the DynaVap The "B2" takes Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds. That's roughly 14 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap The "B2" and the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

DynaVap The "B2" uses hybrid heating, while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the DynaVap The "B2" or the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

DynaVap The "B2" is the lighter unit at ~14g, around 232g less than the Tafee Bowle Series 2 at 246 grams (puck). The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap The "B2" or the Tafee Bowle Series 2?

DynaVap The "B2" controls heat with manual, while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max). Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

How much flower do the DynaVap The "B2" and Tafee Bowle Series 2 hold?

DynaVap The "B2" lists a chamber capacity of ~0.075g; the Tafee Bowle Series 2 lists ~0.10g per ceramic pot.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.