Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci EQ vs Verb DHV

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci Tech $549

VS
Verb DHV

Verb DHV

RYOT from $85

Editorial Summary

DaVinci EQ and Verb DHV are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Verb DHV is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $449 below DaVinci EQ. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Verb DHV edge

DaVinci EQ

$549

Verb DHV

$100

Verb DHV is typically around $449 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci EQ

Conduction

Verb DHV

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci EQ

$549

Verb DHV

$100

Heating Type

DaVinci EQ

Conduction

Verb DHV

Convection

Temperature Range

DaVinci EQ

232-343°C (450-650°F)

Verb DHV

165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)

Battery Capacity

DaVinci EQ

2 x 3000mAh

Verb DHV

1200mAh

Battery Life

DaVinci EQ

Up to 50 sessions

Verb DHV

Up to 8 Sessions

Charging

DaVinci EQ

USB-C (5V, up to 2A)

Verb DHV

Micro-USB

Charge Time

DaVinci EQ

2-3 hours

Verb DHV

~90 minutes

Dimensions

DaVinci EQ

114 x 98 x 56mm

Verb DHV

6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches

Power Adjustment

DaVinci EQ

Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart Paths

Verb DHV

Digital

Chamber Material

DaVinci EQ

Quartz crucible on a quartz atomizer (zirconia crucible sold separately)

Verb DHV

Stainless Steel

Choose DaVinci EQ if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and premium sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci EQ's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$549

Sold by DaVinci Vaporizer

Check price
View full profile

Choose Verb DHV if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $549).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and discrete sessions.

Current price

$85

at RYOT

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDaVinci EQVerb DHV
Price (USD) $549$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature
Temperature Range 232-343°C (450-650°F)165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g
Battery Type Dual internal cells
Battery Capacity 2 x 3000mAh1200mAh
Battery Life Up to 50 sessionsUp to 8 Sessions
Charging USB-C (5V, up to 2A)Micro-USB
Charge Time 2-3 hours~90 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 114 x 98 x 56mm6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches
Weight 520g
Power Adjustment Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart PathsDigital
Chamber Material Quartz crucible on a quartz atomizer (zirconia crucible sold separately)Stainless Steel
Concentrate Support Concentrates only
Brand DaVinci TechRYOT
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Display Type Full colour touchscreenOLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DaVinci Tech
Release Date 20262023
Session Style Session (45 seconds, extendable by up to 60 more)Session
Warranty 2 years on the base, 60 days on the heater and crucible2 years
Water Filtration 60ml Jacuzzi bubbler in the standard kit

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci EQ and the Verb DHV?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Verb DHV sits at $100 while the DaVinci EQ is $549, a gap of about $449 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci EQ or the Verb DHV?

Verb DHV is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $549 for the DaVinci EQ, about $449 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DaVinci EQ and the Verb DHV?

DaVinci EQ uses conduction heating, while the Verb DHV uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which charges faster, the DaVinci EQ or the Verb DHV?

Verb DHV fully charges in ~90 minutes, ahead of 2-3 hours on the DaVinci EQ.

Which is more discreet, the DaVinci EQ or the Verb DHV?

Verb DHV is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DaVinci EQ is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the DaVinci EQ and the Verb DHV?

DaVinci EQ's spec sheet lists Up to 50 sessions; the Verb DHV lists Up to 8 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which has a wider temperature range, the DaVinci EQ or the Verb DHV?

DaVinci EQ covers 232-343°C (450-650°F), a wider band than the Verb DHV at 165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.