Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $200 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

Crafty+

$279

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $200 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

Crafty+

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

Crafty+

~0.25g

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

Crafty+

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

Crafty+

2800mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

Crafty+

USB-C

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

Crafty+

Ceramic Coated

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Brand

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel

XVape Vital

XVape

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $279).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationCrafty+XVape Vital
Price (USD) $279$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25gUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 2800mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life ~60 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Dimensions 110x57x33mm
Weight 135g
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedCeramic
Brand Storz & BickelXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type OLED
Fast Charge Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Vital sits at $79 while the Crafty+ is $279, a gap of about $200 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $200 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Crafty+ and the XVape Vital?

Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Crafty+ or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus ~0.25g on the Crafty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Crafty+ or the XVape Vital?

Crafty+ controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Crafty+ or the XVape Vital?

Crafty+ covers 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F), a wider band than the XVape Vital at 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Which uses USB-C, the Crafty+ or the XVape Vital?

Crafty+ charges over USB-C; the XVape Vital uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.