Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs XMAX Tunke

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
XMAX Tunke

XMAX Tunke

XMAX $50

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and XMAX Tunke are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Tunke is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $229 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Tunke edge

Crafty+

$279

XMAX Tunke

$50

XMAX Tunke is typically around $229 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

XMAX Tunke

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

XMAX Tunke

$50

Heating Type

Crafty+

Convection

XMAX Tunke

Conduction

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

XMAX Tunke

260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)

Battery Capacity

Crafty+

2800mAh

XMAX Tunke

650mAh

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

XMAX Tunke

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

Crafty+

Ceramic Coated

XMAX Tunke

Quartz

Brand

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel

XMAX Tunke

XMAX

Country of Manufacture

Crafty+

Germany

XMAX Tunke

China

Release Date

Crafty+

2021

XMAX Tunke

2023

Session Style

Crafty+

Session

XMAX Tunke

Both

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Tunke if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $279).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and concentrates sessions.
View XMAX Tunke Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 3 shared
SpecificationCrafty+XMAX Tunke
Price (USD) $279$50
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2800mAh650mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Dimensions 110x57x33mm
Weight 135g
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedQuartz
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Fast Charge Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212023
Session Style SessionBoth
Session Time 15 seconds
Warranty 2 years6 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the XMAX Tunke?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Tunke sits at $50 while the Crafty+ is $279, a gap of about $229 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the XMAX Tunke?

XMAX Tunke is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $229 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Crafty+ and the XMAX Tunke?

Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the XMAX Tunke uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Crafty+ or the XMAX Tunke?

Crafty+ covers 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F), a wider band than the XMAX Tunke at 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the Crafty+ and the XMAX Tunke?

Across the 22 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 19, an overlap of about 14%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.