Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and PAX FLOW are both portable / premium vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Crafty+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $279, around $71 below PAX FLOW. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

18%

Shared Traits

Portable Premium Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Crafty+ edge

Crafty+

$279

PAX FLOW

$350

Crafty+ is typically around $71 lower.

Weight

Close call

Crafty+

135g

PAX FLOW

135 grams

Weight is close enough that portability is likely similar.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

Crafty+

Convection

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

Crafty+

~0.25g

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Capacity

Crafty+

2800mAh

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

Crafty+

~60 minutes

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Dimensions

Crafty+

110x57x33mm

PAX FLOW

107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm

Weight

Crafty+

135g

PAX FLOW

135 grams

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

Chamber Material

Crafty+

Ceramic Coated

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($279 vs $350).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection sessions.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 4 shared
SpecificationCrafty+PAX FLOW
Price (USD) $279$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2800mAh2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life ~60 minutes~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 110x57x33mm107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135g135 grams
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedStainless Steel
Brand Storz & BickelPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture Germany
Fast Charge Yes
Release Date 20212025
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Crafty+ runs convection while PAX FLOW runs hybrid (conduction + convection). That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the PAX FLOW?

Crafty+ is the cheaper option at $279 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $71 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Crafty+ and the PAX FLOW?

Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Crafty+ or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus ~0.25g on the Crafty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which has better battery life, the Crafty+ or the PAX FLOW?

Crafty+ is rated for ~60 minutes, ahead of ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions) on the PAX FLOW. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Crafty+ or the PAX FLOW?

Crafty+ controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the PAX FLOW uses four petal modes + bong mode. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the Crafty+ or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Crafty+ is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.