Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs G Pen Elite II

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
G Pen Elite II

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science from $180

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and G Pen Elite II are both portable / premium vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Elite II is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $29 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

21%

Shared Traits

Portable Premium Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite II edge

Crafty+

$279

G Pen Elite II

$250

G Pen Elite II is typically around $29 lower.

Weight

Crafty+ edge

Crafty+

135g

G Pen Elite II

146g

Crafty+ is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

G Pen Elite II

$250

Heating Type

Crafty+

Convection

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

G Pen Elite II

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

Crafty+

~0.25g

G Pen Elite II

0.3 - 0.5 grams

Battery Capacity

Crafty+

2800mAh

G Pen Elite II

2100mAh

Battery Life

Crafty+

~60 minutes

G Pen Elite II

~1 hour of use

Dimensions

Crafty+

110x57x33mm

G Pen Elite II

117x30x28mm

Weight

Crafty+

135g

G Pen Elite II

146g

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

G Pen Elite II

Digital Control

Chamber Material

Crafty+

Ceramic Coated

G Pen Elite II

Ceramic

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Elite II if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $279).
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily conduction) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and conduction sessions.

Lowest price

$180

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 5 shared
SpecificationCrafty+G Pen Elite II
Price (USD) $279$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid (Primarily Conduction)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.3 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2800mAh2100mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes~1 hour of use
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 90 minutes
Dimensions 110x57x33mm117x30x28mm
Weight 135g146g
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesDigital Control
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedCeramic
Brand Storz & BickelGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type High Resolution TFT (LCD)
Fast Charge Yes
Mouthpiece Material Zirconia
Release Date 20212022
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the G Pen Elite II?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Crafty+ runs convection while G Pen Elite II runs hybrid (primarily conduction). That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the G Pen Elite II?

G Pen Elite II is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $29 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Crafty+ and the G Pen Elite II?

Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the G Pen Elite II uses hybrid (primarily conduction). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Crafty+ or the G Pen Elite II hold more flower?

G Pen Elite II has the larger chamber at 0.3 - 0.5 grams, versus ~0.25g on the Crafty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which has better battery life, the Crafty+ or the G Pen Elite II?

G Pen Elite II is rated for ~1 hour of use, ahead of ~60 minutes on the Crafty+. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Crafty+ or the G Pen Elite II?

Crafty+ controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the G Pen Elite II uses digital control. G Pen Elite II gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Crafty+ or the G Pen Elite II?

Crafty+ covers 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F), a wider band than the G Pen Elite II at 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.