Price (USD)
DynaVap The H2 edgeCrafty+
$279
DynaVap The H2
$99
DynaVap The H2 is typically around $180 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Crafty+
Storz & Bickel from $223.20
DynaVap The H2
DynaVap $99
Crafty+ and DynaVap The H2 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The H2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $180 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
24
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Crafty+
$279
DynaVap The H2
$99
DynaVap The H2 is typically around $180 lower.
Crafty+
Convection
DynaVap The H2
Hybrid
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Crafty+
$279
DynaVap The H2
$99
Heating Type
Crafty+
Convection
DynaVap The H2
Hybrid
Temperature Range
Crafty+
40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)
DynaVap The H2
N/A
Chamber Capacity
Crafty+
~0.25g
DynaVap The H2
0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl)
Battery Type
Crafty+
Internal
DynaVap The H2
None
Battery Capacity
Crafty+
2800mAh
DynaVap The H2
N/A
Battery Life
Crafty+
~60 minutes
DynaVap The H2
N/A
Charging
Crafty+
USB-C
DynaVap The H2
N/A
Dimensions
Crafty+
110x57x33mm
DynaVap The H2
~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted
Power Adjustment
Crafty+
3 Preset Modes
DynaVap The H2
Manual
Lowest price
$223.20
at Storz & Bickel
Typical price
$99
Sold by Dynavap
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Crafty+ | DynaVap The H2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $279 | $99 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Hybrid |
| Temperature Range | 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F) | N/A |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.25g | 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl) |
| Battery Type | Internal | None |
| Battery Capacity | 2800mAh | N/A |
| Battery Life | ~60 minutes | N/A |
| Charging | USB-C | N/A |
| Charge Time | — | N/A |
| Dimensions | 110x57x33mm | ~74mm glass midsection, longer with the tip and cap fitted |
| Weight | 135g | — |
| Power Adjustment | 3 Preset Modes | Manual |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic Coated | Titanium |
| Brand | Storz & Bickel | DynaVap |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | No, airflow is set by the Venturi stem |
| Body Material | — | American Helix glass midsection, titanium Helix tip, stainless steel Captive Cap |
| Country of Manufacture | Germany | United States (USA) |
| Fast Charge | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | — | DynaVap LLC with American Helix Glass |
| Release Date | 2021 | 2024 |
| Session Style | Session | On-Demand |
| Tip Weight | — | Just over 3g, DynaVap's lightest titanium tip |
| Warranty | 2 years | 90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The H2 sits at $99 while the Crafty+ is $279, a gap of about $180 that puts them in different buying brackets.
DynaVap The H2 is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $180 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the DynaVap The H2 uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Crafty+ has the larger chamber at ~0.25g, versus 0.1g (half bowl with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The H2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Crafty+ controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the DynaVap The H2 uses manual. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.
Crafty+'s spec sheet lists ~60 minutes; the DynaVap The H2 lists N/A. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
DynaVap The H2 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.