Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs DynaVap The G3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
DynaVap The G3

DynaVap The G3

DynaVap $35

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and DynaVap The G3 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The G3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $244 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The G3 edge

Crafty+

$279

DynaVap The G3

$35

DynaVap The G3 is typically around $244 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

DynaVap The G3

$35

Heating Type

Crafty+

Convection

DynaVap The G3

Hybrid

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

DynaVap The G3

N/A

Chamber Capacity

Crafty+

~0.25g

DynaVap The G3

0.05g (fixed)

Battery Type

Crafty+

Internal

DynaVap The G3

None

Battery Capacity

Crafty+

2800mAh

DynaVap The G3

N/A

Battery Life

Crafty+

~60 minutes

DynaVap The G3

N/A

Charging

Crafty+

USB-C

DynaVap The G3

N/A

Dimensions

Crafty+

110x57x33mm

DynaVap The G3

~75x10mm

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

DynaVap The G3

Manual

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose DynaVap The G3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $279).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationCrafty+DynaVap The G3
Price (USD) $279$35
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)N/A
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.05g (fixed)
Battery Type InternalNone
Battery Capacity 2800mAhN/A
Battery Life ~60 minutesN/A
Charging USB-CN/A
Charge Time N/A
Dimensions 110x57x33mm~75x10mm
Weight 135g
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesManual
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedGlass
Brand Storz & BickelDynaVap
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass unibody with a stainless steel Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture GermanyUnited States (USA)
Fast Charge Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20212025
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 2 years90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass is not covered for life
Water Pipe Adapter None, the unibody is not tapered

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the DynaVap The G3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The G3 sits at $35 while the Crafty+ is $279, a gap of about $244 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the DynaVap The G3?

DynaVap The G3 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $244 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Crafty+ and the DynaVap The G3?

Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the DynaVap The G3 uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Crafty+ or the DynaVap The G3 hold more flower?

Crafty+ has the larger chamber at ~0.25g, versus 0.05g (fixed) on the DynaVap The G3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Crafty+ or the DynaVap The G3?

Crafty+ controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the DynaVap The G3 uses manual. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

What battery life can I expect from the Crafty+ and the DynaVap The G3?

Crafty+'s spec sheet lists ~60 minutes; the DynaVap The G3 lists N/A. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the Crafty+ or the DynaVap The G3 better for microdosing?

DynaVap The G3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.