Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs DynaVap The BB3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap The BB3

DynaVap $49

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and DynaVap The BB3 are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap The BB3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $230 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DynaVap The BB3 edge

Crafty+

$279

DynaVap The BB3

$49

DynaVap The BB3 is typically around $230 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

DynaVap The BB3

$49

Heating Type

Crafty+

Convection

DynaVap The BB3

Hybrid

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

Chamber Capacity

Crafty+

~0.25g

DynaVap The BB3

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

Battery Type

Crafty+

Internal

DynaVap The BB3

None

Battery Capacity

Crafty+

2800mAh

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

Battery Life

Crafty+

~60 minutes

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

Charging

Crafty+

USB-C

DynaVap The BB3

N/A

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

DynaVap The BB3

Manual

Chamber Material

Crafty+

Ceramic Coated

DynaVap The BB3

Stainless Steel

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose DynaVap The BB3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $279).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$49

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationCrafty+DynaVap The BB3
Price (USD) $279$49
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid
Heat Up Time ~5-7 seconds with a torch or induction heater
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)N/A
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)
Battery Type InternalNone
Battery Capacity 2800mAhN/A
Battery Life ~60 minutesN/A
Charging USB-CN/A
Charge Time N/A
Dimensions 110x57x33mm
Weight 135g
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesManual
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedStainless Steel
Brand Storz & BickelDynaVap
Adjustable Airflow Yes, via the airport (no condenser)
Body Material Glass stem with a stainless steel M 7 tip and Captive Cap
Country of Manufacture GermanyUnited States (USA)
Fast Charge Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20212021
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 2 years90 day satisfaction guarantee, glass covered for shipping damage only
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm taper built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the DynaVap The BB3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the DynaVap The BB3 sits at $49 while the Crafty+ is $279, a gap of about $230 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the DynaVap The BB3?

DynaVap The BB3 is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $230 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Crafty+ and the DynaVap The BB3?

Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the DynaVap The BB3 uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Crafty+ or the DynaVap The BB3 hold more flower?

Crafty+ has the larger chamber at ~0.25g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap The BB3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Crafty+ or the DynaVap The BB3?

Crafty+ controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the DynaVap The BB3 uses manual. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

What battery life can I expect from the Crafty+ and the DynaVap The BB3?

Crafty+'s spec sheet lists ~60 minutes; the DynaVap The BB3 lists N/A. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Is the Crafty+ or the DynaVap The BB3 better for microdosing?

DynaVap The BB3 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.