Price (USD)
Puffco Plus edgeMOAB
$357
Puffco Plus
$100
Puffco Plus is typically around $257 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
MOAB
Cannabis Hardware $357
Puffco Plus
Puffco $100
MOAB and Puffco Plus are both electronic / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Puffco Plus is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $257 below MOAB. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
27
Shared Specs
0
Overall Overlap
0%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
MOAB
$357
Puffco Plus
$100
Puffco Plus is typically around $257 lower.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
MOAB
$357
Puffco Plus
$100
Device Type
MOAB
Desktop
Puffco Plus
Portable
Temperature Range
MOAB
188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware
Puffco Plus
580°F - 720°F (304°C - 382°C)
Battery Type
MOAB
None
Puffco Plus
Internal
Charging
MOAB
None
Puffco Plus
Micro USB
Dimensions
MOAB
140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)
Puffco Plus
14 x 131mm
Power Adjustment
MOAB
Integrated PID controller with LED display
Puffco Plus
Modular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material
MOAB
Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)
Puffco Plus
Ceramic
Concentrate Support
MOAB
Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger
Puffco Plus
Yes
Brand
MOAB
Cannabis Hardware
Puffco Plus
Puffco
Typical price
$357
Sold by Cannabis Hardware
Typical price
$100
Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | MOAB | Puffco Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $357 | $100 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection (ball vape) | — |
| Heat Up Time | 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance | — |
| Temperature Range | 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware | 580°F - 720°F (304°C - 382°C) |
| Chamber Capacity | — | 0.3g |
| Battery Type | None | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | — | 520mAh |
| Battery Life | — | ~6 uses |
| Charging | None | Micro USB |
| Charge Time | — | 1-2 Hours |
| Dimensions | 140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches) | 14 x 131mm |
| Weight | — | ~91g |
| Power Adjustment | Integrated PID controller with LED display | Modular - 3 Stages |
| Chamber Material | Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately) | Ceramic |
| Concentrate Support | Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger | Yes |
| Brand | Cannabis Hardware | Puffco |
| Body Material | Machined 6061 aluminium | — |
| Coil Size | 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (Florida) | — |
| Display Type | LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies) | — |
| Manufacturer | Cannabis Hardware | — |
| Power | 110V North America or 220V International | — |
| Release Date | 2024 (X Pattern housing 2025) | 2016 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | 1 year, parts and labour | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glass | — |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Puffco Plus sits at $100 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $257 that puts them in different buying brackets.
Puffco Plus is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $257 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Puffco Plus is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
MOAB controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the Puffco Plus uses modular - 3 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.
Puffco Plus is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the MOAB is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.