Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

MOAB vs Hydrology9

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

MOAB

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware $357

VS
Hydrology9

Hydrology9

Cloudious9 $199

Editorial Summary

MOAB and Hydrology9 are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Hydrology9 is usually the lower-cost pick at $199, around $158 below MOAB. Hydrology9 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Hydrology9 edge

MOAB

$357

Hydrology9

$199

Hydrology9 is typically around $158 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Hydrology9 edge

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

Hydrology9

~1 minute

Hydrology9 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

Hydrology9

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

MOAB

$357

Hydrology9

$199

Device Type

MOAB

Desktop

Hydrology9

Portable

Heating Type

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

Hydrology9

Conduction

Heat Up Time

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

Hydrology9

~1 minute

Temperature Range

MOAB

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

Hydrology9

250°F-430°F

Battery Type

MOAB

None

Hydrology9

Internal

Charging

MOAB

None

Hydrology9

Micro USB

Dimensions

MOAB

140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)

Hydrology9

~4.5 x ~17.5cm

Power Adjustment

MOAB

Integrated PID controller with LED display

Hydrology9

Modular - 5 stage

Chamber Material

MOAB

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

Hydrology9

Ceramic

Choose MOAB if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer MOAB's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$357

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose Hydrology9 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($199 vs $357).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and conduction sessions.

Typical price

$199

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 0 shared
SpecificationMOABHydrology9
Price (USD) $357$199
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)Conduction
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance~1 minute
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware250°F-430°F
Chamber Capacity ~0.5 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity 2000mAh
Charging NoneMicro USB
Charge Time ~2 hours
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)~4.5 x ~17.5cm
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED displayModular - 5 stage
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger
Brand Cannabis HardwareCloudious9
Body Material Machined 6061 aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies)
Manufacturer Cannabis Hardware
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 2024 (X Pattern housing 2025)2017
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 1 year, parts and labour2 years
Water Filtration Yes
Water Pipe Adapter Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glass

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the MOAB and the Hydrology9?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Hydrology9 sits at $199 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $158 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the MOAB or the Hydrology9?

Hydrology9 is the cheaper option at $199 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $158 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the MOAB or the Hydrology9?

Hydrology9 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 minute, while the MOAB takes 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance. That's roughly 180 seconds quicker on the Hydrology9, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the MOAB and the Hydrology9?

MOAB uses convection (ball vape) heating, while the Hydrology9 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the MOAB or the Hydrology9 better for home versus on-the-go use?

Hydrology9 is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the MOAB or the Hydrology9?

MOAB controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the Hydrology9 uses modular - 5 stage. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.