Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Terp Pen XL vs DaVinci IQ Core

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Boundless Technology from $59

VS
DaVinci IQ Core

DaVinci IQ Core

DaVinci Tech $199

Editorial Summary

Boundless Terp Pen XL and DaVinci IQ Core are both portable / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless Terp Pen XL is usually the lower-cost pick at $55, around $144 below DaVinci IQ Core. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Concentrates Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Boundless Terp Pen XL edge

Boundless Terp Pen XL

$55

DaVinci IQ Core

$199

Boundless Terp Pen XL is typically around $144 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Conduction

DaVinci IQ Core

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Terp Pen XL

$55

DaVinci IQ Core

$199

Temperature Range

Boundless Terp Pen XL

698°F - 779°F (370°C - 415°C)

DaVinci IQ Core

149-221°C (300-430°F) in 1°F steps

Battery Type

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Internal

DaVinci IQ Core

Flat-top 18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Boundless Terp Pen XL

320mAh

DaVinci IQ Core

3000mAh

Charging

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Micro USB

DaVinci IQ Core

USB-C

Dimensions

Boundless Terp Pen XL

16x149x16mm

DaVinci IQ Core

92 x 45 x 25mm

Power Adjustment

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Modular - 3 stage

DaVinci IQ Core

Digital, plus four Smart Path presets and a boost mode

Chamber Material

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Ceramic

DaVinci IQ Core

Glass-lined ceramic oven with a zirconia airpath and mouthpiece

Concentrate Support

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Yes

DaVinci IQ Core

With dosage capsules and a ceramic extract disc, sold separately

Brand

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Boundless Technology

DaVinci IQ Core

DaVinci Tech

Choose Boundless Terp Pen XL if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($55 vs $199).
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and pen sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless Terp Pen XL's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$59

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose DaVinci IQ Core if...

  • Your usage leans toward conduction and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci IQ Core's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the DaVinci IQ Core balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$199

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationBoundless Terp Pen XLDaVinci IQ Core
Price (USD) $55$199
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time 45-60 seconds
Temperature Range 698°F - 779°F (370°C - 415°C)149-221°C (300-430°F) in 1°F steps
Chamber Capacity Up to 0.5g, reducible with the zirconia pearl spacer
Battery Type InternalFlat-top 18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 320mAh3000mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes, about 5 to 6 sessions
Charging Micro USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~45 minutes
Dimensions 16x149x16mm92 x 45 x 25mm
Weight 150 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 stageDigital, plus four Smart Path presets and a boost mode
Chamber Material CeramicGlass-lined ceramic oven with a zirconia airpath and mouthpiece
Concentrate Support YesWith dosage capsules and a ceramic extract disc, sold separately
Brand Boundless TechnologyDaVinci Tech
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
App Control Bluetooth on board, not required for any function
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED grid with stealth dimming
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DaVinci Tech
Release Date 20202026
Session Style On-DemandSession (Smart Paths run 8 minutes)
Warranty 3 years5 year limited warranty on the device, accessories excluded
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm zirconia adapter included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Terp Pen XL and the DaVinci IQ Core?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Boundless Terp Pen XL sits at $55 while the DaVinci IQ Core is $199, a gap of about $144 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the DaVinci IQ Core?

Boundless Terp Pen XL is the cheaper option at $55 compared with $199 for the DaVinci IQ Core, about $144 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the DaVinci IQ Core?

DaVinci IQ Core uses flat-top 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless Terp Pen XL has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the DaVinci IQ Core?

Boundless Terp Pen XL controls heat with modular - 3 stage, while the DaVinci IQ Core uses digital, plus four smart path presets and a boost mode. DaVinci IQ Core gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the DaVinci IQ Core?

Boundless Terp Pen XL is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DaVinci IQ Core is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which uses USB-C, the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the DaVinci IQ Core?

DaVinci IQ Core charges over USB-C; the Boundless Terp Pen XL uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

How similar are the Boundless Terp Pen XL and the DaVinci IQ Core?

Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 24, an overlap of about 11%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.