Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Terp Pen XL vs MOAB

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Boundless Technology from $59

VS
MOAB

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware $357

Editorial Summary

Boundless Terp Pen XL and MOAB are both concentrates / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless Terp Pen XL is usually the lower-cost pick at $55, around $302 below MOAB. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Concentrates Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Boundless Terp Pen XL edge

Boundless Terp Pen XL

$55

MOAB

$357

Boundless Terp Pen XL is typically around $302 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Conduction

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Terp Pen XL

$55

MOAB

$357

Device Type

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Portable

MOAB

Desktop

Heating Type

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Conduction

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

Temperature Range

Boundless Terp Pen XL

698°F - 779°F (370°C - 415°C)

MOAB

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

Battery Type

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Internal

MOAB

None

Charging

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Micro USB

MOAB

None

Dimensions

Boundless Terp Pen XL

16x149x16mm

MOAB

140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)

Power Adjustment

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Modular - 3 stage

MOAB

Integrated PID controller with LED display

Chamber Material

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Ceramic

MOAB

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

Concentrate Support

Boundless Terp Pen XL

Yes

MOAB

Yes, with a 25mm quartz banger

Choose Boundless Terp Pen XL if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($55 vs $357).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and discrete sessions.

Current price

$59

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose MOAB if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer MOAB's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$357

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationBoundless Terp Pen XLMOAB
Price (USD) $55$357
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type ConductionConvection (ball vape)
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance
Temperature Range 698°F - 779°F (370°C - 415°C)188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware
Battery Type InternalNone
Battery Capacity 320mAh
Charging Micro USBNone
Charge Time ~45 minutes
Dimensions 16x149x16mm140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 stageIntegrated PID controller with LED display
Chamber Material CeramicGrade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)
Concentrate Support YesYes, with a 25mm quartz banger
Brand Boundless TechnologyCannabis Hardware
Adjustable Airflow No
Body Material Machined 6061 aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield
Country of Manufacture ChinaUnited States (Florida)
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies)
Manufacturer Cannabis Hardware
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 20202024 (X Pattern housing 2025)
Session Style On-DemandOn-Demand
Warranty 3 years1 year, parts and labour
Water Pipe Adapter Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glass

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Terp Pen XL and the MOAB?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Boundless Terp Pen XL sits at $55 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $302 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the MOAB?

Boundless Terp Pen XL is the cheaper option at $55 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $302 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless Terp Pen XL and the MOAB?

Boundless Terp Pen XL uses conduction heating, while the MOAB uses convection (ball vape). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the MOAB better for home versus on-the-go use?

Boundless Terp Pen XL is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the MOAB?

Boundless Terp Pen XL controls heat with modular - 3 stage, while the MOAB uses integrated pid controller with led display. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the MOAB?

Boundless Terp Pen XL is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the MOAB is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Can I use concentrates with the Boundless Terp Pen XL or the MOAB?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.