Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Tera V3 vs G Pen Elite

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Technology $155

VS
G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

Editorial Summary

Boundless Tera V3 and G Pen Elite are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Elite is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $35 below Boundless Tera V3. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite edge

Boundless Tera V3

$155

G Pen Elite

$120

G Pen Elite is typically around $35 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Boundless Tera V3

20 - 30 Seconds

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

G Pen Elite edge

Boundless Tera V3

279g

G Pen Elite

~90 grams

G Pen Elite is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Tera V3

Convection

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Tera V3

$155

G Pen Elite

$120

Heating Type

Boundless Tera V3

Convection

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Boundless Tera V3

20 - 30 Seconds

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

Boundless Tera V3

40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

0.6g

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

Battery Type

Boundless Tera V3

Dual 18650

G Pen Elite

Internal

Battery Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

5000mAh

G Pen Elite

2200mAh

Charge Time

Boundless Tera V3

~2.5 hours

G Pen Elite

<3 hours

Dimensions

Boundless Tera V3

120x40x25mm

G Pen Elite

11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm

Weight

Boundless Tera V3

279g

G Pen Elite

~90 grams

Choose Boundless Tera V3 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless Tera V3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$155

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $155).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 2 shared
SpecificationBoundless Tera V3G Pen Elite
Price (USD) $155$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time 20 - 30 Seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.6g~0.25 - 0.75 grams
Battery Type Dual 18650Internal
Battery Capacity 5000mAh2200mAh
Battery Life 12-15 sessions
Charging Micro-USBMicro-USB
Charge Time ~2.5 hours<3 hours
Dimensions 120x40x25mm11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm
Weight 279g~90 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital Control
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Boundless TechnologyGrenco Science
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED
Release Date 20182016
Session Style Session
Warranty 3 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Tera V3 and the G Pen Elite?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless Tera V3 runs convection while G Pen Elite runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Elite?

G Pen Elite is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $155 for the Boundless Tera V3, about $35 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Elite?

Boundless Tera V3 reaches session-ready temperature in 20 - 30 Seconds, while the G Pen Elite takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the Boundless Tera V3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless Tera V3 and the G Pen Elite?

Boundless Tera V3 uses convection heating, while the G Pen Elite uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Elite hold more flower?

Boundless Tera V3 has the larger chamber at 0.6g, versus ~0.25 - 0.75 grams on the G Pen Elite. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Elite?

G Pen Elite is the lighter unit at ~90 grams, around 189g less than the Boundless Tera V3 at 279g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless Tera V3 or the G Pen Elite?

Boundless Tera V3 uses dual 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Elite has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.