Price (USD)
DynaVap VonG X edgeBoundless CFX+
$200
DynaVap VonG X
$129
DynaVap VonG X is typically around $71 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Boundless CFX+
Boundless Technology from $127.45
DynaVap VonG X
DynaVap $129
Boundless CFX+ and DynaVap VonG X are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. DynaVap VonG X is usually the lower-cost pick at $129, around $71 below Boundless CFX+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Boundless CFX+
$200
DynaVap VonG X
$129
DynaVap VonG X is typically around $71 lower.
Boundless CFX+
Hybrid
DynaVap VonG X
Hybrid
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Boundless CFX+
$200
DynaVap VonG X
$129
Temperature Range
Boundless CFX+
121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F)
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Chamber Capacity
Boundless CFX+
0.3-0.5 grams
DynaVap VonG X
0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)
Battery Type
Boundless CFX+
Internal
DynaVap VonG X
None
Battery Capacity
Boundless CFX+
2500mAh
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Battery Life
Boundless CFX+
6-8 Sessions
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Charging
Boundless CFX+
USB-C
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Charge Time
Boundless CFX+
~60 minutes
DynaVap VonG X
N/A
Dimensions
Boundless CFX+
102x64x25mm
DynaVap VonG X
92mm long
Power Adjustment
Boundless CFX+
Digital
DynaVap VonG X
Manual
Lowest price
$127.45
at Boundless Technology
Typical price
$129
Sold by The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Boundless CFX+ | DynaVap VonG X |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $200 | $129 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Hybrid |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 Seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F) | N/A |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.3-0.5 grams | 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) |
| Battery Type | Internal | None |
| Battery Capacity | 2500mAh | N/A |
| Battery Life | 6-8 Sessions | N/A |
| Charging | USB-C | N/A |
| Charge Time | ~60 minutes | N/A |
| Dimensions | 102x64x25mm | 92mm long |
| Weight | 284 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Manual |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless Steel |
| Brand | Boundless Technology | DynaVap |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes |
| Body Material | — | Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser |
| Country of Manufacture | China | United States (USA) |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | — | DynaVap LLC |
| Release Date | 2022 | 2025 |
| Session Style | Session | On-Demand |
| Warranty | 3 years | Lifetime on functional issues |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | 10mm & 14mm tapers built in |
There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 23 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.
DynaVap VonG X is the cheaper option at $129 compared with $200 for the Boundless CFX+, about $71 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Boundless CFX+ has the larger chamber at 0.3-0.5 grams, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Boundless CFX+ controls heat with digital, while the DynaVap VonG X uses manual. Boundless CFX+ gives you finer per-degree control.
Boundless CFX+'s spec sheet lists 6-8 Sessions; the DynaVap VonG X lists N/A. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
DynaVap VonG X is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 23, an overlap of about 8%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.