Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless CFX+ vs Dynavap The M 7 XL

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless CFX+

Boundless CFX+

Boundless Technology from $127.45

VS
Dynavap The M 7 XL

Dynavap The M 7 XL

DynaVap from $100

Editorial Summary

Boundless CFX+ and Dynavap The M 7 XL are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap The M 7 XL is usually the lower-cost pick at $109, around $91 below Boundless CFX+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap The M 7 XL edge

Boundless CFX+

$200

Dynavap The M 7 XL

$109

Dynavap The M 7 XL is typically around $91 lower.

Weight

Dynavap The M 7 XL edge

Boundless CFX+

284 grams

Dynavap The M 7 XL

26g

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless CFX+

Hybrid

Dynavap The M 7 XL

Hybrid

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless CFX+

$200

Dynavap The M 7 XL

$109

Temperature Range

Boundless CFX+

121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F)

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

Chamber Capacity

Boundless CFX+

0.3-0.5 grams

Dynavap The M 7 XL

0.1g

Battery Type

Boundless CFX+

Internal

Dynavap The M 7 XL

None

Battery Capacity

Boundless CFX+

2500mAh

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

Battery Life

Boundless CFX+

6-8 Sessions

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

Charging

Boundless CFX+

USB-C

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

Charge Time

Boundless CFX+

~60 minutes

Dynavap The M 7 XL

N/A

Dimensions

Boundless CFX+

102x64x25mm

Dynavap The M 7 XL

108x10x10mm

Weight

Boundless CFX+

284 grams

Dynavap The M 7 XL

26g

Choose Boundless CFX+ if...

  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless CFX+'s overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Boundless CFX+ balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$127.45

at Boundless Technology

Check price
View full profile

Choose Dynavap The M 7 XL if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($109 vs $200).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$100

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 2 shared
SpecificationBoundless CFX+Dynavap The M 7 XL
Price (USD) $200$109
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid
Heat Up Time ~30 Seconds
Temperature Range 121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F)N/A
Chamber Capacity 0.3-0.5 grams0.1g
Battery Type InternalNone
Battery Capacity 2500mAhN/A
Battery Life 6-8 SessionsN/A
Charging USB-CN/A
Charge Time ~60 minutesN/A
Dimensions 102x64x25mm108x10x10mm
Weight 284 grams26g
Power Adjustment DigitalManual
Chamber Material CeramicStainless Steel
Brand Boundless TechnologyDynaVap
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture ChinaUnited States (USA)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Release Date 20222024
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 3 yearsLifetime

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless CFX+ and the Dynavap The M 7 XL?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the Dynavap The M 7 XL is roughly 258g lighter than the Boundless CFX+, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless CFX+ or the Dynavap The M 7 XL?

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the cheaper option at $109 compared with $200 for the Boundless CFX+, about $91 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the Boundless CFX+ or the Dynavap The M 7 XL hold more flower?

Boundless CFX+ has the larger chamber at 0.3-0.5 grams, versus 0.1g on the Dynavap The M 7 XL. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Boundless CFX+ or the Dynavap The M 7 XL?

Dynavap The M 7 XL is the lighter unit at 26g, around 258g less than the Boundless CFX+ at 284 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Boundless CFX+ or the Dynavap The M 7 XL?

Boundless CFX+ controls heat with digital, while the Dynavap The M 7 XL uses manual. Boundless CFX+ gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the Boundless CFX+ and the Dynavap The M 7 XL?

Boundless CFX+'s spec sheet lists 6-8 Sessions; the Dynavap The M 7 XL lists N/A. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

How similar are the Boundless CFX+ and the Dynavap The M 7 XL?

Across the 22 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 9%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.