Price (USD)
Boundless CF edgeBoundless CF
$100
Stache Terp Tap
$180
Boundless CF is typically around $80 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Boundless CF
Boundless Technology $100
Stache Terp Tap
Stache $180
Boundless CF and Stache Terp Tap are both concentrates / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless CF is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $80 below Stache Terp Tap. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
0
Overall Overlap
0%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Boundless CF
$100
Stache Terp Tap
$180
Boundless CF is typically around $80 lower.
Boundless CF
~142g
Stache Terp Tap
~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
Boundless CF is the lighter listed unit.
Boundless CF
Hybrid Convection
Stache Terp Tap
Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Boundless CF
$100
Stache Terp Tap
$180
Device Type
Boundless CF
Portable
Stache Terp Tap
Desktop
Heating Type
Boundless CF
Hybrid Convection
Stache Terp Tap
Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
Battery Type
Boundless CF
Lithium-Ion
Stache Terp Tap
Internal rechargeable
Battery Capacity
Boundless CF
1300mAh
Stache Terp Tap
3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)
Charging
Boundless CF
Micro USB
Stache Terp Tap
USB-C
Dimensions
Boundless CF
100x60x30mm
Stache Terp Tap
146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)
Weight
Boundless CF
~142g
Stache Terp Tap
~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
Power Adjustment
Boundless CF
Modular - 5 stage
Stache Terp Tap
6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V
Concentrate Support
Boundless CF
Yes
Stache Terp Tap
Yes, through 510 thread cartridges
Typical price
$100
Sold by The Stash Shack
Typical price
$180
Sold by Mind Vapes
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Boundless CF | Stache Terp Tap |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $100 | $180 |
| Device Type | Portable | Desktop |
| Heating Type | Hybrid Convection | Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 180°C-212°C | — |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.5g | — |
| Battery Type | Lithium-Ion | Internal rechargeable |
| Battery Capacity | 1300mAh | 3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache) |
| Battery Life | 10-15 sessions | — |
| Charging | Micro USB | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~3 hours | — |
| Pass-Through Charging | — | No |
| Dimensions | 100x60x30mm | 146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in) |
| Weight | ~142g | ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 5 stage | 6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | — |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | Yes, through 510 thread cartridges |
| Brand | Boundless Technology | Stache |
| Cartridge Ports | — | Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | — |
| Display Type | — | Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout |
| Dry Herb Support | — | Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher |
| Manufacturer | — | Stache Products |
| Release Date | 2016 | 2025 |
| Session Style | Session | On-Demand |
| Warranty | 3 years | 1 month |
The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Boundless CF is a portable, Stache Terp Tap is a desktop. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.
Boundless CF is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $180 for the Stache Terp Tap, about $80 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Boundless CF uses hybrid convection heating, while the Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Boundless CF is the lighter unit at ~142g, around 3258g less than the Stache Terp Tap at ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
Boundless CF is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache Terp Tap is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
Boundless CF controls heat with modular - 5 stage, while the Stache Terp Tap uses 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.
Boundless CF is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Stache Terp Tap is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.