Price (USD)
G Pen Hyer edgeBomb Aerix
$189
G Pen Hyer
$150
G Pen Hyer is typically around $39 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Bomb Aerix
Bomb $189
G Pen Hyer
Grenco Science from $249.99
Bomb Aerix and G Pen Hyer are both portable / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Hyer is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $39 below Bomb Aerix. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
22
Different Specs
18
Shared Specs
4
Overall Overlap
18%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Bomb Aerix
$189
G Pen Hyer
$150
G Pen Hyer is typically around $39 lower.
Bomb Aerix
Conduction (360 degree ceramic sidewall heating)
G Pen Hyer
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Bomb Aerix
$189
G Pen Hyer
$150
Heating Type
Bomb Aerix
Conduction (360 degree ceramic sidewall heating)
G Pen Hyer
Conduction
Temperature Range
Bomb Aerix
93-371°C (200-700°F)
G Pen Hyer
180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate
Chamber Capacity
Bomb Aerix
22mm
G Pen Hyer
~0.5g
Battery Type
Bomb Aerix
Internal lithium-ion (not user replaceable)
G Pen Hyer
External Battery Pack
Battery Capacity
Bomb Aerix
3500mAh
G Pen Hyer
6000mAh
Power Adjustment
Bomb Aerix
Digital (1 degree steps)
G Pen Hyer
Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular
Chamber Material
Bomb Aerix
Ceramic
G Pen Hyer
Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Brand
Bomb Aerix
Bomb
G Pen Hyer
Grenco Science
Display Type
Bomb Aerix
Screen with battery and temperature readout
G Pen Hyer
LED Light User Interface
Typical price
$189
Sold by Headshop.com
Current price
$249.99
at Slick Vapes
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Bomb Aerix | G Pen Hyer |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $189 | $150 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction (360 degree ceramic sidewall heating) | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | 5-15 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 93-371°C (200-700°F) | 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate |
| Chamber Capacity | 22mm | ~0.5g |
| Battery Type | Internal lithium-ion (not user replaceable) | External Battery Pack |
| Battery Capacity | 3500mAh | 6000mAh |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | 2.5-3 hours | 2.5 - 3 hours |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (1 degree steps) | Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank) |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | Yes |
| Brand | Bomb | Grenco Science |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes (360 degree rotating carb cap) | — |
| Display Type | Screen with battery and temperature readout | LED Light User Interface |
| Haptic Feedback | — | No |
| Heating Element | — | Stainless Steel |
| Release Date | 2025 | 2022 |
| Session Style | Both (manual hold or automatic heat cycle) | Session |
| Warranty | 1 year on the device, 30 days on the atomizer | — |
| Water Filtration | Borosilicate glass chamber | — |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Bomb Aerix runs conduction (360 degree ceramic sidewall heating) while G Pen Hyer runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
G Pen Hyer is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $189 for the Bomb Aerix, about $39 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Bomb Aerix uses conduction (360 degree ceramic sidewall heating) heating, while the G Pen Hyer uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Bomb Aerix has the larger chamber at 22mm, versus ~0.5g on the G Pen Hyer. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.
Across the 22 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 18, an overlap of about 18%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.