Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Aromed 4.0 vs G Pen Elite II

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Aromed 4.0

Aromed 4.0

AroMed HQ-Vaporizer $400

VS
G Pen Elite II

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science from $180

Editorial Summary

Aromed 4.0 and G Pen Elite II solve similar use-cases with different tradeoffs. G Pen Elite II is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $150 below Aromed 4.0. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite II edge

Aromed 4.0

$400

G Pen Elite II

$250

G Pen Elite II is typically around $150 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Aromed 4.0

Convection

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

9 differences

Price (USD)

Aromed 4.0

$400

G Pen Elite II

$250

Device Type

Aromed 4.0

Desktop

G Pen Elite II

Portable

Heating Type

Aromed 4.0

Convection

G Pen Elite II

Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)

Temperature Range

Aromed 4.0

60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F)

G Pen Elite II

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Battery Type

Aromed 4.0

N/A

G Pen Elite II

Internal

Charging

Aromed 4.0

N/A

G Pen Elite II

USB-C

Chamber Material

Aromed 4.0

Glass

G Pen Elite II

Ceramic

Brand

Aromed 4.0

AroMed HQ-Vaporizer

G Pen Elite II

Grenco Science

Session Style

Aromed 4.0

On-Demand

G Pen Elite II

Session

Choose Aromed 4.0 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Aromed 4.0's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Aromed 4.0 Profile

Choose G Pen Elite II if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $400).
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily conduction) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and electronic sessions.

Lowest price

$180

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 1 shared
SpecificationAromed 4.0G Pen Elite II
Price (USD) $400$250
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid (Primarily Conduction)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F)93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type N/AInternal
Battery Capacity 2100mAh
Battery Life ~1 hour of use
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time 90 minutes
Dimensions 117x30x28mm
Weight 146g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital Control
Chamber Material GlassCeramic
Brand AroMed HQ-Vaporizer Grenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type High Resolution TFT (LCD)
Heating Element Halogen Bulb
Mouthpiece Material Zirconia
Release Date 2022
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Aromed 4.0 and the G Pen Elite II?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Elite II sits at $250 while the Aromed 4.0 is $400, a gap of about $150 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Aromed 4.0 or the G Pen Elite II?

G Pen Elite II is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $400 for the Aromed 4.0, about $150 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Aromed 4.0 and the G Pen Elite II?

Aromed 4.0 uses convection heating, while the G Pen Elite II uses hybrid (primarily conduction). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Aromed 4.0 or the G Pen Elite II better for home versus on-the-go use?

G Pen Elite II is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Aromed 4.0 is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Aromed 4.0 or the G Pen Elite II?

Aromed 4.0 covers 60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F), a wider band than the G Pen Elite II at 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.