Price (USD)
Verb DHV edgeArizer XQ2
$240
Verb DHV
$100
Verb DHV is typically around $140 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Arizer XQ2
Arizer from $219.99
Verb DHV
RYOT from $85
Arizer XQ2 and Verb DHV are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Verb DHV is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $140 below Arizer XQ2. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
23
Different Specs
20
Shared Specs
3
Overall Overlap
13%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Arizer XQ2
$240
Verb DHV
$100
Verb DHV is typically around $140 lower.
Arizer XQ2
Convection
Verb DHV
Convection
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Arizer XQ2
$240
Verb DHV
$100
Device Type
Arizer XQ2
Desktop
Verb DHV
Portable
Temperature Range
Arizer XQ2
50°C-260°C
Verb DHV
165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity
Arizer XQ2
0.5g / 1.5g
Verb DHV
~0.2g
Charging
Arizer XQ2
N/A
Verb DHV
Micro-USB
Dimensions
Arizer XQ2
150x150x190mm
Verb DHV
6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches
Chamber Material
Arizer XQ2
Glass
Verb DHV
Stainless Steel
Brand
Arizer XQ2
Arizer
Verb DHV
RYOT
Release Date
Arizer XQ2
2021
Verb DHV
2023
Warranty
Arizer XQ2
3 years
Verb DHV
2 years
Lowest price
$219.99
at Slick Vapes
Current price
$85
at RYOT
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Arizer XQ2 | Verb DHV |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $240 | $100 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | 1-2 minutes | — |
| Temperature Range | 50°C-260°C | 165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.5g / 1.5g | ~0.2g |
| Battery Type | N/A | — |
| Battery Capacity | — | 1200mAh |
| Battery Life | — | Up to 8 Sessions |
| Charging | N/A | Micro-USB |
| Charge Time | — | ~90 minutes |
| Dimensions | 150x150x190mm | 6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches |
| Weight | ~490g | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Digital |
| Chamber Material | Glass | Stainless Steel |
| Brand | Arizer | RYOT |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | Yes |
| Country of Manufacture | China | — |
| Display Type | — | OLED |
| Heating Element | Ceramic | — |
| Release Date | 2021 | 2023 |
| Session Style | — | Session |
| Warranty | 3 years | 2 years |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Verb DHV sits at $100 while the Arizer XQ2 is $240, a gap of about $140 that puts them in different buying brackets.
Verb DHV is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $240 for the Arizer XQ2, about $140 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Arizer XQ2 has the larger chamber at 0.5g / 1.5g, versus ~0.2g on the Verb DHV. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Verb DHV is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Arizer XQ2 is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
Verb DHV is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Arizer XQ2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Arizer XQ2 covers 50°C-260°C, a wider band than the Verb DHV at 165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Across the 23 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 13%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.