Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer Solo 3 vs Tempest 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer Solo 3

Arizer Solo 3

Arizer from $249

VS
Tempest 2

Tempest 2

Mad Heaters from £149.17 GBP

Editorial Summary

Arizer Solo 3 and Tempest 2 are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Tempest 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $179, around $121 below Arizer Solo 3. Arizer Solo 3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

5%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Tempest 2 edge

Arizer Solo 3

$300

Tempest 2

$179

Tempest 2 is typically around $121 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Arizer Solo 3 edge

Arizer Solo 3

~15 seconds

Tempest 2

~30-45 seconds with torch

Arizer Solo 3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Tempest 2 edge

Arizer Solo 3

280g

Tempest 2

46g

Tempest 2 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer Solo 3

Hybrid

Tempest 2

Convection-heavy with thermal ball matrix

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer Solo 3

$300

Tempest 2

$179

Heating Type

Arizer Solo 3

Hybrid

Tempest 2

Convection-heavy with thermal ball matrix

Heat Up Time

Arizer Solo 3

~15 seconds

Tempest 2

~30-45 seconds with torch

Temperature Range

Arizer Solo 3

50°C-220°C

Tempest 2

N/A

Chamber Capacity

Arizer Solo 3

0.1g - 0.2g

Tempest 2

0.1g - 0.2g (adjustable)

Battery Type

Arizer Solo 3

Internal

Tempest 2

None

Battery Life

Arizer Solo 3

~3 hours

Tempest 2

N/A

Charging

Arizer Solo 3

USB-C

Tempest 2

N/A

Charge Time

Arizer Solo 3

~3 hours

Tempest 2

N/A

Dimensions

Arizer Solo 3

130x49x32mm

Tempest 2

122mm x 18.5mm

Choose Arizer Solo 3 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward electronic sessions.

Lowest price

$249

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Tempest 2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($179 vs $300).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection-heavy with thermal ball matrix heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and premium sessions.

Current price

£149.17GBP

at Mad Heaters

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 1 shared
SpecificationArizer Solo 3Tempest 2
Price (USD) $300$179
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection-heavy with thermal ball matrix
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds~30-45 seconds with torch
Temperature Range 50°C-220°CN/A
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.2g0.1g - 0.2g (adjustable)
Battery Type InternalNone
Battery Capacity N/A
Battery Life ~3 hoursN/A
Charging USB-CN/A
Charge Time ~3 hoursN/A
Dimensions 130x49x32mm122mm x 18.5mm
Weight 280g46g
Power Adjustment DigitalVisual gauge with click indicators
Chamber Material GlassTitanium
Brand ArizerMad Heaters
Adjustable Airflow NoYes
Body Material Grade 5 titanium, aluminum heat shield, stainless steel
Country of Manufacture ChinaMade in China, Assembled in the UK
Release Date 2024
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer Solo 3 and the Tempest 2?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Tempest 2 sits at $179 while the Arizer Solo 3 is $300, a gap of about $121 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer Solo 3 or the Tempest 2?

Tempest 2 is the cheaper option at $179 compared with $300 for the Arizer Solo 3, about $121 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer Solo 3 or the Tempest 2?

Arizer Solo 3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Tempest 2 takes ~30-45 seconds with torch. That's roughly 23 seconds quicker on the Arizer Solo 3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer Solo 3 and the Tempest 2?

Arizer Solo 3 uses hybrid heating, while the Tempest 2 uses convection-heavy with thermal ball matrix. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Arizer Solo 3 or the Tempest 2?

Tempest 2 is the lighter unit at 46g, around 234g less than the Arizer Solo 3 at 280g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Arizer Solo 3 or the Tempest 2?

Arizer Solo 3 controls heat with digital, while the Tempest 2 uses visual gauge with click indicators. Arizer Solo 3 gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Arizer Solo 3 and Tempest 2 hold?

Arizer Solo 3 lists a chamber capacity of 0.1g - 0.2g; the Tempest 2 lists 0.1g - 0.2g (adjustable).

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.