Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer Solo 3 vs Focus V Carta 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer Solo 3

Arizer Solo 3

Arizer from $249

VS
Focus V Carta 2

Focus V Carta 2

Focus V $350

Editorial Summary

Arizer Solo 3 and Focus V Carta 2 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Arizer Solo 3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $300, around $50 below Focus V Carta 2. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

16%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Arizer Solo 3 edge

Arizer Solo 3

$300

Focus V Carta 2

$350

Arizer Solo 3 is typically around $50 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Arizer Solo 3

~15 seconds

Focus V Carta 2

5 - 10 Seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

Arizer Solo 3 edge

Arizer Solo 3

280g

Focus V Carta 2

~422g

Arizer Solo 3 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer Solo 3

Hybrid

Focus V Carta 2

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer Solo 3

$300

Focus V Carta 2

$350

Heating Type

Arizer Solo 3

Hybrid

Focus V Carta 2

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Arizer Solo 3

~15 seconds

Focus V Carta 2

5 - 10 Seconds

Temperature Range

Arizer Solo 3

50°C-220°C

Focus V Carta 2

365°F - 635°F

Chamber Capacity

Arizer Solo 3

0.1g - 0.2g

Focus V Carta 2

N/A

Battery Life

Arizer Solo 3

~3 hours

Focus V Carta 2

~10 sessions

Charge Time

Arizer Solo 3

~3 hours

Focus V Carta 2

~90 minutes

Dimensions

Arizer Solo 3

130x49x32mm

Focus V Carta 2

184x67mm

Weight

Arizer Solo 3

280g

Focus V Carta 2

~422g

Chamber Material

Arizer Solo 3

Glass

Focus V Carta 2

Ceramic

Choose Arizer Solo 3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($300 vs $350).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$249

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Focus V Carta 2 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Focus V Carta 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$350

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 4 shared
SpecificationArizer Solo 3Focus V Carta 2
Price (USD) $300$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds5 - 10 Seconds
Temperature Range 50°C-220°C365°F - 635°F
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.2gN/A
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2000mAh
Battery Life ~3 hours~10 sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~3 hours~90 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 130x49x32mm184x67mm
Weight 280g~422g
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital
Chamber Material GlassCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand ArizerFocus V
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Release Date 20242022
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Wireless Charging Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer Solo 3 and the Focus V Carta 2?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Arizer Solo 3 runs hybrid while Focus V Carta 2 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer Solo 3 or the Focus V Carta 2?

Arizer Solo 3 is the cheaper option at $300 compared with $350 for the Focus V Carta 2, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer Solo 3 or the Focus V Carta 2?

Focus V Carta 2 reaches session-ready temperature in 5 - 10 Seconds, while the Arizer Solo 3 takes ~15 seconds. That's roughly 8 seconds quicker on the Focus V Carta 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer Solo 3 and the Focus V Carta 2?

Arizer Solo 3 uses hybrid heating, while the Focus V Carta 2 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Arizer Solo 3 or the Focus V Carta 2?

Arizer Solo 3 is the lighter unit at 280g, around 142g less than the Focus V Carta 2 at ~422g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

How much flower do the Arizer Solo 3 and Focus V Carta 2 hold?

Arizer Solo 3 lists a chamber capacity of 0.1g - 0.2g; the Focus V Carta 2 lists N/A.

Which charges faster, the Arizer Solo 3 or the Focus V Carta 2?

Focus V Carta 2 fully charges in ~90 minutes, ahead of ~3 hours on the Arizer Solo 3.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.