Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer Solo 2 Max vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Arizer $269

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

Arizer Solo 2 Max and XMAX QOMO are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $180 below Arizer Solo 2 Max. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

18

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

18%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

Arizer Solo 2 Max

$269

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $180 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Arizer Solo 2 Max

~20 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Hybrid

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer Solo 2 Max

$269

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heating Type

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Hybrid

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Temperature Range

Arizer Solo 2 Max

50°C-220°C

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Chamber Capacity

Arizer Solo 2 Max

0.3g

XMAX QOMO

0.15g

Battery Type

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Internal Dual 18650 (non-swappable)

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Life

Arizer Solo 2 Max

~3 hours

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Charge Time

Arizer Solo 2 Max

~3 hours

XMAX QOMO

1-2 Hours

Dimensions

Arizer Solo 2 Max

114x45x35mm

XMAX QOMO

127x50x29.6mm

Power Adjustment

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Digital

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Chamber Material

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Glass

XMAX QOMO

Ceramic

Choose Arizer Solo 2 Max if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer Arizer Solo 2 Max's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$269

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $269).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and concentrates sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

18 differ 4 shared
SpecificationArizer Solo 2 MaxXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $269$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 50°C-220°C280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3g0.15g
Battery Type Internal Dual 18650 (non-swappable)Internal
Battery Capacity 1350mAh
Battery Life ~3 hours10-20 Sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~3 hours1-2 Hours
Dimensions 114x45x35mm127x50x29.6mm
Weight ~210g
Power Adjustment DigitalModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material GlassCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand ArizerXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242020
Warranty 2 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer Solo 2 Max and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX QOMO sits at $89 while the Arizer Solo 2 Max is $269, a gap of about $180 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $269 for the Arizer Solo 2 Max, about $180 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer Solo 2 Max and the XMAX QOMO?

Arizer Solo 2 Max uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX QOMO hold more flower?

Arizer Solo 2 Max has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus 0.15g on the XMAX QOMO. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX QOMO?

Heat-up times are very close: ~20 seconds on the Arizer Solo 2 Max and ~20 seconds on the XMAX QOMO. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX QOMO?

Arizer Solo 2 Max controls heat with digital, while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. Arizer Solo 2 Max gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO fully charges in 1-2 Hours, ahead of ~3 hours on the Arizer Solo 2 Max.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.