Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Anvil vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Anvil

Anvil

Vestratto $200

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

Anvil and XVape Vital are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $121 below Anvil. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

Anvil

$200

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $121 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

Anvil

Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Anvil

Hybrid

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Anvil

$200

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

Anvil

Hybrid

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Anvil

Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

Anvil

N/A

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

Anvil

~0.07 - 0.13g

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

Anvil

None

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

Anvil

N/A

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

Anvil

N/A

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

Anvil

Manual

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

Anvil

Stainless Steel

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Choose Anvil if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer Anvil's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Anvil Profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $200).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 2 shared
SpecificationAnvilXVape Vital
Price (USD) $200$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.07 - 0.13gUp to 0.5g
Battery Type NoneInternal 18650
Battery Capacity N/A2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AMicro USB
Charge Time N/A
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand VestrattoXVape
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Anvil and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Vital sits at $79 while the Anvil is $200, a gap of about $121 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Anvil or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $200 for the Anvil, about $121 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Anvil or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Anvil takes Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Anvil and the XVape Vital?

Anvil uses hybrid heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Anvil or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus ~0.07 - 0.13g on the Anvil. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Anvil or the XVape Vital?

Anvil controls heat with manual, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Is the Anvil or the XVape Vital better for microdosing?

Anvil is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.