Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Anvil vs Tafee Flaske

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Anvil

Anvil

Vestratto $200

VS
Tafee Flaske

Tafee Flaske

Tafee $567

Editorial Summary

Anvil and Tafee Flaske are both portable / premium vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Anvil is usually the lower-cost pick at $200, around $367 below Tafee Flaske. Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Premium Microdosing

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Anvil edge

Anvil

$200

Tafee Flaske

$567

Anvil is typically around $367 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Flaske edge

Anvil

Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Anvil

Hybrid

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Anvil

$200

Tafee Flaske

$567

Heating Type

Anvil

Hybrid

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

Heat Up Time

Anvil

Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

Temperature Range

Anvil

N/A

Tafee Flaske

Up to 260°C (500°F)

Chamber Capacity

Anvil

~0.07 - 0.13g

Tafee Flaske

~0.10g per ceramic pot

Battery Type

Anvil

None

Tafee Flaske

21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Anvil

N/A

Tafee Flaske

5000mAh

Battery Life

Anvil

N/A

Tafee Flaske

Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots

Charging

Anvil

N/A

Tafee Flaske

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

Charge Time

Anvil

N/A

Tafee Flaske

~90 minutes

Choose Anvil if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($200 vs $567).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
View Anvil Profile

Choose Tafee Flaske if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and electronic sessions.
View Tafee Flaske Profile

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationAnvilTafee Flaske
Price (USD) $200$567
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridPure convection, breath sensing
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds~1 second, on demand
Temperature Range N/AUp to 260°C (500°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.07 - 0.13g~0.10g per ceramic pot
Battery Type None21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A5000mAh
Battery Life N/AMultiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots
Charging N/AUSB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
Charge Time N/A~90 minutes
Dimensions 110 x 82.5 x 28mm
Weight 226 grams
Power Adjustment ManualFive preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelFood grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand VestrattoTafee
Adjustable Airflow YesNo (isolated air path with low resistance)
Country of Manufacture CanadaCanada
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario
Pot Vault Stores two preloaded ceramic pots in the body
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, stem, ceramic pots and shredder

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Anvil and the Tafee Flaske?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Anvil sits at $200 while the Tafee Flaske is $567, a gap of about $367 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Anvil or the Tafee Flaske?

Anvil is the cheaper option at $200 compared with $567 for the Tafee Flaske, about $367 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Anvil or the Tafee Flaske?

Tafee Flaske reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the Anvil takes Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds. That's roughly 29 seconds quicker on the Tafee Flaske, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Anvil and the Tafee Flaske?

Anvil uses hybrid heating, while the Tafee Flaske uses pure convection, breath sensing. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the Anvil or the Tafee Flaske?

Tafee Flaske uses 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Anvil has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Anvil or the Tafee Flaske?

Anvil controls heat with manual, while the Tafee Flaske uses five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max). Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

How much flower do the Anvil and Tafee Flaske hold?

Anvil lists a chamber capacity of ~0.07 - 0.13g; the Tafee Flaske lists ~0.10g per ceramic pot.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.