Price (USD)
G Pen Hyer edgeAnvil
$200
G Pen Hyer
$150
G Pen Hyer is typically around $50 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Anvil
Vestratto $200
G Pen Hyer
Grenco Science from $249.99
Anvil and G Pen Hyer are both portable / premium vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Hyer is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $50 below Anvil. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
22
Different Specs
20
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
9%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Anvil
$200
G Pen Hyer
$150
G Pen Hyer is typically around $50 lower.
Anvil
Hybrid
G Pen Hyer
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Anvil
$200
G Pen Hyer
$150
Heating Type
Anvil
Hybrid
G Pen Hyer
Conduction
Temperature Range
Anvil
N/A
G Pen Hyer
180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate
Chamber Capacity
Anvil
~0.07 - 0.13g
G Pen Hyer
~0.5g
Battery Type
Anvil
None
G Pen Hyer
External Battery Pack
Battery Capacity
Anvil
N/A
G Pen Hyer
6000mAh
Charging
Anvil
N/A
G Pen Hyer
USB-C
Charge Time
Anvil
N/A
G Pen Hyer
2.5 - 3 hours
Power Adjustment
Anvil
Manual
G Pen Hyer
Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular
Chamber Material
Anvil
Stainless Steel
G Pen Hyer
Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)
Current price
$249.99
at Slick Vapes
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Anvil | G Pen Hyer |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $200 | $150 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.07 - 0.13g | ~0.5g |
| Battery Type | None | External Battery Pack |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 6000mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | — |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C |
| Charge Time | N/A | 2.5 - 3 hours |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank) |
| Concentrate Support | — | Yes |
| Brand | Vestratto | Grenco Science |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | — |
| Country of Manufacture | Canada | — |
| Display Type | — | LED Light User Interface |
| Haptic Feedback | — | No |
| Heating Element | — | Stainless Steel |
| Release Date | — | 2022 |
| Session Style | Session | Session |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Anvil runs hybrid while G Pen Hyer runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
G Pen Hyer is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $200 for the Anvil, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Anvil uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Hyer uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus ~0.07 - 0.13g on the Anvil. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Anvil controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Hyer uses digital control - 5 stage modular. G Pen Hyer gives you finer per-degree control.
Anvil is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Across the 22 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 9%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.