Price (USD)
XMAX Tunke edgeAirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX Tunke
$50
XMAX Tunke is typically around $105 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
AirVape Legacy CORE
Apollo AirVape $155
XMAX Tunke
XMAX $50
AirVape Legacy CORE and XMAX Tunke are both portable / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Tunke is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $105 below AirVape Legacy CORE. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
27
Different Specs
25
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
AirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX Tunke
$50
XMAX Tunke is typically around $105 lower.
AirVape Legacy CORE
Hybrid Convection/Conduction
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
AirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX Tunke
$50
Heating Type
AirVape Legacy CORE
Hybrid Convection/Conduction
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
Temperature Range
AirVape Legacy CORE
180-240°C (356-464°F)
XMAX Tunke
260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Battery Type
AirVape Legacy CORE
Removable 18650
XMAX Tunke
Internal
Battery Capacity
AirVape Legacy CORE
3200mAh
XMAX Tunke
650mAh
Power Adjustment
AirVape Legacy CORE
7 LED preset levels (10°C steps)
XMAX Tunke
Modular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material
AirVape Legacy CORE
24K gold-plated
XMAX Tunke
Quartz
Concentrate Support
AirVape Legacy CORE
Yes (wax pad insert, 240°C wax mode)
XMAX Tunke
Yes
Brand
AirVape Legacy CORE
Apollo AirVape
XMAX Tunke
XMAX
Release Date
AirVape Legacy CORE
2026
XMAX Tunke
2023
Typical price
$155
Sold by AirVape
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | AirVape Legacy CORE | XMAX Tunke |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $155 | $50 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid Convection/Conduction | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | 15-30 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 180-240°C (356-464°F) | 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.3g | — |
| Battery Type | Removable 18650 | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 3200mAh | 650mAh |
| Battery Life | 60-80 minutes | — |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Dimensions | 119x52x21mm | — |
| Power Adjustment | 7 LED preset levels (10°C steps) | Modular - 5 Stages |
| Chamber Material | 24K gold-plated | Quartz |
| Concentrate Support | Yes (wax pad insert, 240°C wax mode) | Yes |
| Brand | Apollo AirVape | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | — |
| Air Path | Removable glass with ceramic mouthpiece | — |
| Auto Shut Off | 4 minutes | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED indicators | — |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2023 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Session Time | — | 15 seconds |
| Warranty | Limited lifetime (battery excluded) | 6 months |
| Wireless Charging | No | — |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Tunke sits at $50 while the AirVape Legacy CORE is $155, a gap of about $105 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX Tunke is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $155 for the AirVape Legacy CORE, about $105 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
AirVape Legacy CORE uses hybrid convection/conduction heating, while the XMAX Tunke uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
AirVape Legacy CORE uses removable 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX Tunke has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
AirVape Legacy CORE is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX Tunke is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
XMAX Tunke covers 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F), a wider band than the AirVape Legacy CORE at 180-240°C (356-464°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
AirVape Legacy CORE is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.