Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

AirVape Enso vs Stache Terp Tap

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

AirVape Enso

AirVape Enso

Apollo AirVape from $420

VS
Stache Terp Tap

Stache Terp Tap

Stache $180

Editorial Summary

AirVape Enso and Stache Terp Tap are both concentrates / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Stache Terp Tap is usually the lower-cost pick at $180, around $240 below AirVape Enso. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

27

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Concentrates Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Stache Terp Tap edge

AirVape Enso

$420

Stache Terp Tap

$180

Stache Terp Tap is typically around $240 lower.

Weight

AirVape Enso edge

AirVape Enso

2.55 kg

Stache Terp Tap

~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g

AirVape Enso is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

AirVape Enso

Conduction

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

AirVape Enso

$420

Stache Terp Tap

$180

Device Type

AirVape Enso

Portable Desktop

Stache Terp Tap

Desktop

Heating Type

AirVape Enso

Conduction

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

Battery Type

AirVape Enso

Removable Proprietary Battery

Stache Terp Tap

Internal rechargeable

Battery Capacity

AirVape Enso

5000mAh

Stache Terp Tap

3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)

Dimensions

AirVape Enso

33x12cm

Stache Terp Tap

146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)

Weight

AirVape Enso

2.55 kg

Stache Terp Tap

~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g

Power Adjustment

AirVape Enso

Single Knob

Stache Terp Tap

6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V

Concentrate Support

AirVape Enso

Yes

Stache Terp Tap

Yes, through 510 thread cartridges

Brand

AirVape Enso

Apollo AirVape

Stache Terp Tap

Stache

Choose AirVape Enso if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and ceramic chamber sessions.

Current price

$420

at AirVape

Check price
View full profile

Choose Stache Terp Tap if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($180 vs $420).
  • You prefer a conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and cartridges sessions.

Typical price

$180

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

27 differ 1 shared
SpecificationAirVape EnsoStache Terp Tap
Price (USD) $420$180
Device Type Portable DesktopDesktop
Heating Type ConductionConduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
Temperature Range 180°C-330°C
Chamber Capacity 3g (Ceramic Cup) / 1.5g (Optional Metal Herb Cup)
Battery Type Removable Proprietary BatteryInternal rechargeable
Battery Capacity 5000mAh3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)
Battery Life 2 hours
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 3.5 hours
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 33x12cm146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)
Weight 2.55 kg~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
Power Adjustment Single Knob6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V
Chamber Material Ceramic
Concentrate Support YesYes, through 510 thread cartridges
Brand Apollo AirVapeStache
Body Material Zinc Alloy
Cartridge Ports Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil)
Display Type Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout
Dry Herb Support Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher
Manufacturer Stache Products
Mouthpiece Material Stainless Steel
Release Date 2025
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty Lifetime1 month
Water Capacity 200mL
Water Filtration Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the AirVape Enso and the Stache Terp Tap?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Stache Terp Tap sits at $180 while the AirVape Enso is $420, a gap of about $240 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the AirVape Enso or the Stache Terp Tap?

Stache Terp Tap is the cheaper option at $180 compared with $420 for the AirVape Enso, about $240 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the AirVape Enso and the Stache Terp Tap?

AirVape Enso uses conduction heating, while the Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the AirVape Enso or the Stache Terp Tap?

AirVape Enso is the lighter unit at 2.55 kg, around 850g less than the Stache Terp Tap at ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the AirVape Enso or the Stache Terp Tap better for home versus on-the-go use?

AirVape Enso is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache Terp Tap is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the AirVape Enso or the Stache Terp Tap?

AirVape Enso uses removable proprietary battery, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Stache Terp Tap has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the AirVape Enso or the Stache Terp Tap?

AirVape Enso controls heat with single knob, while the Stache Terp Tap uses 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.