Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

2-Con vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

2-Con

2-Con

End Game Labs $169

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

2-Con and PAX FLOW are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. 2-Con is usually the lower-cost pick at $169, around $181 below PAX FLOW. PAX FLOW has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

2-Con edge

2-Con

$169

PAX FLOW

$350

2-Con is typically around $181 lower.

Heat-Up Time

PAX FLOW edge

2-Con

~60 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

PAX FLOW has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

2-Con

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

2-Con

$169

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

2-Con

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heat Up Time

2-Con

~60 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Temperature Range

2-Con

32°F-455°F

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

2-Con

up to 1g

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Type

2-Con

Swappable 21700

PAX FLOW

Internal

Battery Capacity

2-Con

4000mAh

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Power Adjustment

2-Con

Digital Control

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

Chamber Material

2-Con

Glass

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

Brand

2-Con

End Game Labs

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs

Choose 2-Con if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($169 vs $350).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ball vape sessions.
View 2-Con Profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and premium sessions.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 2 shared
Specification2-ConPAX FLOW
Price (USD) $169$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 32°F-455°F180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity up to 1g0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type Swappable 21700Internal
Battery Capacity 4000mAh2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material GlassStainless Steel
Brand End Game LabsPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No
Body Material 6061 Aviation Aluminum Chasis
Haptic Feedback Yes
Joint Size 14mm / 18mm
Release Date 20232025
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the 2-Con and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the 2-Con sits at $169 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $181 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the 2-Con or the PAX FLOW?

2-Con is the cheaper option at $169 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $181 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the 2-Con or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW reaches session-ready temperature in 30-45 seconds, while the 2-Con takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 23 seconds quicker on the PAX FLOW, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the 2-Con and the PAX FLOW?

2-Con uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the 2-Con or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

2-Con has the larger chamber at up to 1g, versus 0.25g - 0.35g on the PAX FLOW. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the 2-Con or the PAX FLOW?

2-Con uses swappable 21700, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The PAX FLOW has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the 2-Con or the PAX FLOW?

2-Con controls heat with digital control, while the PAX FLOW uses four petal modes + bong mode. 2-Con gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.