Price (USD)
Close callViVANT Ambit
$75
XVape Vital
$79
Pricing is very close between both devices.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
ViVANT Ambit
ViVANT $75
XVape Vital
XVape $79
ViVANT Ambit and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($75 vs $79). XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
21
Shared Specs
4
Overall Overlap
16%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
ViVANT Ambit
$75
XVape Vital
$79
Pricing is very close between both devices.
ViVANT Ambit
~40 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
ViVANT Ambit
Convection
XVape Vital
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
ViVANT Ambit
$75
XVape Vital
$79
Heating Type
ViVANT Ambit
Convection
XVape Vital
Conduction
Heat Up Time
ViVANT Ambit
~40 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
Temperature Range
ViVANT Ambit
212-446°F
XVape Vital
100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity
ViVANT Ambit
~0.25 grams
XVape Vital
Up to 0.5g
Battery Type
ViVANT Ambit
Internal
XVape Vital
Internal 18650
Battery Capacity
ViVANT Ambit
1500mAh
XVape Vital
2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Chamber Material
ViVANT Ambit
Stainless Steel
XVape Vital
Ceramic
Brand
ViVANT Ambit
ViVANT
XVape Vital
XVape
Display Type
ViVANT Ambit
LCD
XVape Vital
OLED
Typical price
$79
Sold by Smoke Cartel
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | ViVANT Ambit | XVape Vital |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $75 | $79 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Convection | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~40 seconds | ~15 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 212-446°F | 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.25 grams | Up to 0.5g |
| Battery Type | Internal | Internal 18650 |
| Battery Capacity | 1500mAh | 2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh) |
| Battery Life | <10 uses | — |
| Charging | Micro USB | Micro USB |
| Charge Time | 1-2 hours | — |
| Dimensions | 68.3x27.9x54.8mm | — |
| Weight | 93g | — |
| Power Adjustment | — | Digital (by degree) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Ceramic |
| Brand | ViVANT | XVape |
| Auto Shut Off | — | Yes |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LCD | OLED |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2019 | 2019 |
| Session Style | Session | Session |
| Session Timer | — | 5 or 10 minutes |
| Warranty | — | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: ViVANT Ambit runs convection while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the ViVANT Ambit takes ~40 seconds. That's roughly 25 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
ViVANT Ambit uses convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus ~0.25 grams on the ViVANT Ambit. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Listed prices are close: $75 for the ViVANT Ambit versus $79 for the XVape Vital. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.
ViVANT Ambit is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 21, an overlap of about 16%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.