Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Vestratto Tornado vs XMAX V3 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Vestratto Tornado

Vestratto Tornado

Vestratto $208

VS
XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX from $89

Editorial Summary

Vestratto Tornado and XMAX V3 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $98 below Vestratto Tornado. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Pro edge

Vestratto Tornado

$208

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $98 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Vestratto Tornado

Varies with the heat source. Vestratto does not publish official heating guidelines

XMAX V3 Pro

15-30 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

Vestratto Tornado edge

Vestratto Tornado

41.4 grams

XMAX V3 Pro

105 grams

Vestratto Tornado is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Vestratto Tornado

Convection, heated externally by torch or induction

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Vestratto Tornado

$208

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

Heating Type

Vestratto Tornado

Convection, heated externally by torch or induction

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heat Up Time

Vestratto Tornado

Varies with the heat source. Vestratto does not publish official heating guidelines

XMAX V3 Pro

15-30 seconds

Temperature Range

Vestratto Tornado

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Vestratto Tornado

Up to ~0.3g at a medium grind (XXL chamber, 55% larger than the ThermoCore XL)

XMAX V3 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Vestratto Tornado

None

XMAX V3 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Vestratto Tornado

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions

Charging

Vestratto Tornado

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

USB-C

Weight

Vestratto Tornado

41.4 grams

XMAX V3 Pro

105 grams

Power Adjustment

Vestratto Tornado

Manual

XMAX V3 Pro

Digital (precise)

Choose Vestratto Tornado if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection, heated externally by torch or induction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$208

Sold by VapeFully

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V3 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $208).
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and electronic sessions.

Lowest price

$89

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationVestratto TornadoXMAX V3 Pro
Price (USD) $208$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Convection, heated externally by torch or inductionHybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time Varies with the heat source. Vestratto does not publish official heating guidelines15-30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity Up to ~0.3g at a medium grind (XXL chamber, 55% larger than the ThermoCore XL)0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A
Battery Life N/A30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A
Dimensions ~77 x 31mm
Width 2.5cm
Height 15cm
Weight 41.4 grams105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Medical grade stainless steel over a patented copper coreStainless steel
Brand VestrattoXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Via breath control or the airflow control on an attached stemNo
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer VestrattoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242021
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Thickness 2.3cm
Warranty Handled case by case by Vestratto. O-rings excluded, and gifted or second hand units are not covered1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 14mm included, 18mm available as the alternate option

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Vestratto Tornado and the XMAX V3 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Vestratto Tornado runs convection, heated externally by torch or induction while XMAX V3 Pro runs hybrid (primarily convection). That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Vestratto Tornado or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $208 for the Vestratto Tornado, about $98 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Vestratto Tornado and the XMAX V3 Pro?

Vestratto Tornado uses convection, heated externally by torch or induction heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Vestratto Tornado or the XMAX V3 Pro hold more flower?

Vestratto Tornado has the larger chamber at Up to ~0.3g at a medium grind (XXL chamber, 55% larger than the ThermoCore XL), versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V3 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Vestratto Tornado or the XMAX V3 Pro?

Vestratto Tornado is the lighter unit at 41.4 grams, around 64g less than the XMAX V3 Pro at 105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Vestratto Tornado or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Vestratto Tornado has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Vestratto Tornado or the XMAX V3 Pro?

Vestratto Tornado controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses digital (precise). XMAX V3 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.