Price (USD)
XMAX V3 Pro edgeTafee Flaske
$567
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $457 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Tafee Flaske
Tafee $567
XMAX V3 Pro
XMAX from $89
Tafee Flaske and XMAX V3 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $457 below Tafee Flaske. Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
29
Different Specs
28
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
3%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Tafee Flaske
$567
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $457 lower.
Tafee Flaske
~1 second, on demand
XMAX V3 Pro
15-30 seconds
Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Tafee Flaske
226 grams
XMAX V3 Pro
105 grams
XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
Tafee Flaske
Pure convection, breath sensing
XMAX V3 Pro
Hybrid (primarily convection)
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Tafee Flaske
$567
XMAX V3 Pro
$110
Heating Type
Tafee Flaske
Pure convection, breath sensing
XMAX V3 Pro
Hybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time
Tafee Flaske
~1 second, on demand
XMAX V3 Pro
15-30 seconds
Temperature Range
Tafee Flaske
Up to 260°C (500°F)
XMAX V3 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Tafee Flaske
~0.10g per ceramic pot
XMAX V3 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Tafee Flaske
21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)
XMAX V3 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Life
Tafee Flaske
Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots
XMAX V3 Pro
30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions
Charging
Tafee Flaske
USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
XMAX V3 Pro
USB-C
Weight
Tafee Flaske
226 grams
XMAX V3 Pro
105 grams
Power Adjustment
Tafee Flaske
Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)
XMAX V3 Pro
Digital (precise)
Lowest price
$89
at VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Tafee Flaske | XMAX V3 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $567 | $110 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Pure convection, breath sensing | Hybrid (primarily convection) |
| Heat Up Time | ~1 second, on demand | 15-30 seconds |
| Temperature Range | Up to 260°C (500°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.10g per ceramic pot | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable) | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 5000mAh | — |
| Battery Life | Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots | 30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions |
| Charging | USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0 | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~90 minutes | — |
| Dimensions | 110 x 82.5 x 28mm | — |
| Width | — | 2.5cm |
| Height | — | 15cm |
| Weight | 226 grams | 105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max) | Digital (precise) |
| Chamber Material | Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts | — |
| Brand | Tafee | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No (isolated air path with low resistance) | No |
| Country of Manufacture | Canada | China |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Heating Element | — | Ceramic |
| Manufacturer | Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Pot Vault | Stores two preloaded ceramic pots in the body | — |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2021 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Thickness | — | 2.3cm |
| Warranty | 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, stem, ceramic pots and shredder | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Pro sits at $110 while the Tafee Flaske is $567, a gap of about $457 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V3 Pro is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $567 for the Tafee Flaske, about $457 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Tafee Flaske reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX V3 Pro takes 15-30 seconds. That's roughly 22 seconds quicker on the Tafee Flaske, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Tafee Flaske uses pure convection, breath sensing heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter unit at 105 grams, around 121g less than the Tafee Flaske at 226 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
Tafee Flaske controls heat with five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max), while the XMAX V3 Pro uses digital (precise). XMAX V3 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Tafee Flaske lists a chamber capacity of ~0.10g per ceramic pot; the XMAX V3 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.