Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tafee Bowle Series 2 vs XMAX V3 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee $449

VS
XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX from $89

Editorial Summary

Tafee Bowle Series 2 and XMAX V3 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $339 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

30

Different Specs

28

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Pro edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $339 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2 edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

XMAX V3 Pro

15-30 seconds

Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V3 Pro edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

246 grams (puck)

XMAX V3 Pro

105 grams

XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

Heating Type

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heat Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

XMAX V3 Pro

15-30 seconds

Temperature Range

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Up to 260°C (500°F)

XMAX V3 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~0.10g per ceramic pot

XMAX V3 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Internal lithium-ion polymer

XMAX V3 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Tafee Bowle Series 2

20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing

XMAX V3 Pro

30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions

Charging

Tafee Bowle Series 2

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

XMAX V3 Pro

USB-C

Weight

Tafee Bowle Series 2

246 grams (puck)

XMAX V3 Pro

105 grams

Power Adjustment

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)

XMAX V3 Pro

Digital (precise)

Choose Tafee Bowle Series 2 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and microdosing sessions.
View Tafee Bowle Series 2 Profile

Choose XMAX V3 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $449).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Lowest price

$89

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

28 differ 2 shared
SpecificationTafee Bowle Series 2XMAX V3 Pro
Price (USD) $449$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air pathHybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time ~1 second, on demand15-30 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 260°C (500°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.10g per ceramic pot0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ion polymer18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 6000mAh (Series 2)
Battery Life 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions
Charging USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0USB-C
Charge Time ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger
Dimensions 77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck)
Width 2.5cm
Height 15cm
Weight 246 grams (puck)105 grams
Power Adjustment Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)Digital (precise)
Chamber Material Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screensStainless steel
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand TafeeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Drinkware 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, OntarioTopGreen Technology Co
Operating Life 7,000 hours
Release Date 20242021
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Thickness 2.3cm
Warranty 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX V3 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Pro sits at $110 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $339 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $339 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Pro?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX V3 Pro takes 15-30 seconds. That's roughly 22 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX V3 Pro?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter unit at 105 grams, around 141g less than the Tafee Bowle Series 2 at 246 grams (puck). The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Tafee Bowle Series 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Pro?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 controls heat with five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max), while the XMAX V3 Pro uses digital (precise). XMAX V3 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.