Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Puffco Peak Pro vs XMAX V3 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Puffco Peak Pro

Puffco Peak Pro

Puffco $450

VS
XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX from $89

Editorial Summary

Puffco Peak Pro and XMAX V3 Pro are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $340 below Puffco Peak Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

31

Different Specs

30

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

3%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Pro edge

Puffco Peak Pro

$450

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $340 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Puffco Peak Pro

~20 seconds

XMAX V3 Pro

15-30 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V3 Pro edge

Puffco Peak Pro

376 grams (base)

XMAX V3 Pro

105 grams

XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Puffco Peak Pro

Conduction (3DXL Chamber, heated ceramic side walls)

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Puffco Peak Pro

$450

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

Device Type

Puffco Peak Pro

Desktop

XMAX V3 Pro

Portable

Heating Type

Puffco Peak Pro

Conduction (3DXL Chamber, heated ceramic side walls)

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heat Up Time

Puffco Peak Pro

~20 seconds

XMAX V3 Pro

15-30 seconds

Temperature Range

Puffco Peak Pro

254-302°C (490-575°F) presets, 232-316°C (450-600°F) in the Connect app

XMAX V3 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Puffco Peak Pro

3DXL bowl is 23mm deep, 78% more capacity than the standard 3D Chamber

XMAX V3 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Puffco Peak Pro

Internal, sealed

XMAX V3 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Puffco Peak Pro

~40 dabs per charge

XMAX V3 Pro

30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions

Charging

Puffco Peak Pro

USB-C and Qi wireless

XMAX V3 Pro

USB-C

Weight

Puffco Peak Pro

376 grams (base)

XMAX V3 Pro

105 grams

Choose Puffco Peak Pro if...

  • You prefer a conduction (3dxl chamber, heated ceramic side walls) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Puffco Peak Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$450

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V3 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $450).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$89

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

30 differ 1 shared
SpecificationPuffco Peak ProXMAX V3 Pro
Price (USD) $450$110
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Conduction (3DXL Chamber, heated ceramic side walls)Hybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds15-30 seconds
Temperature Range 254-302°C (490-575°F) presets, 232-316°C (450-600°F) in the Connect app100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 3DXL bowl is 23mm deep, 78% more capacity than the standard 3D Chamber0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal, sealed18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Life ~40 dabs per charge30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions
Charging USB-C and Qi wirelessUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours
Dimensions 63 x 63 x 155mm base, ~240mm assembled with glass
Width 2.5cm
Height 15cm
Weight 376 grams (base)105 grams
Power Adjustment Four presets plus single degree control in the appDigital (precise)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes (concentrates only)
Brand PuffcoXMAX
Adjustable Airflow XL Joystick Cap steers airflow, no airflow dialNo
App Control Yes, Puffco Connect over Bluetooth (up to 25 saved heat profiles)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type LED ring and under-glass lighting
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heat Cycle Duration 40 seconds default, up to 2 minutes in the app, Boost adds 15 seconds and about 10°C
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer PuffcoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2020 (current 3DXL kit from 2024)2021
Session Style SessionBoth
Thickness 2.3cm
Warranty 2 years on the base, 1 year on the battery, 6 months on the chamber1 year
Water Filtration Yes, Peak Pro Glass 2.0 with five laser cut perc slots

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Puffco Peak Pro and the XMAX V3 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Pro sits at $110 while the Puffco Peak Pro is $450, a gap of about $340 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $450 for the Puffco Peak Pro, about $340 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Puffco Peak Pro and the XMAX V3 Pro?

Puffco Peak Pro uses conduction (3dxl chamber, heated ceramic side walls) heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX V3 Pro hold more flower?

Puffco Peak Pro has the larger chamber at 3DXL bowl is 23mm deep, 78% more capacity than the standard 3D Chamber, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V3 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter unit at 105 grams, around 271g less than the Puffco Peak Pro at 376 grams (base). The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX V3 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V3 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Puffco Peak Pro is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Puffco Peak Pro has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.