Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FLOW vs XMAX Riggo

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

VS
XMAX Riggo

XMAX Riggo

XMAX from $58.95

Editorial Summary

PAX FLOW and XMAX Riggo are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Riggo is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $291 below PAX FLOW. XMAX Riggo has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Riggo edge

PAX FLOW

$350

XMAX Riggo

$59

XMAX Riggo is typically around $291 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX Riggo edge

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

XMAX Riggo

~15 seconds

XMAX Riggo has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

XMAX Riggo

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FLOW

$350

XMAX Riggo

$59

Heating Type

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

XMAX Riggo

Conduction

Heat Up Time

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

XMAX Riggo

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

XMAX Riggo

260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

XMAX Riggo

N/A

Battery Capacity

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

XMAX Riggo

1000mAh

Power Adjustment

PAX FLOW

Four petal modes + Bong Mode

XMAX Riggo

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

PAX FLOW

Stainless Steel

XMAX Riggo

Quartz

Brand

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs

XMAX Riggo

XMAX

Session Style

PAX FLOW

Session

XMAX Riggo

Both

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Riggo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($59 vs $350).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and concentrates sessions.

Lowest price

$58.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX FLOWXMAX Riggo
Price (USD) $350$59
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction + convection)Conduction
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25g - 0.35gN/A
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2000mAh (internal)1000mAh
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment Four petal modes + Bong ModeModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless SteelQuartz
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand PAX LabsXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2025
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years (4 with registration)6 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FLOW and the XMAX Riggo?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Riggo sits at $59 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $291 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Riggo?

XMAX Riggo is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $291 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Riggo?

XMAX Riggo reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 23 seconds quicker on the XMAX Riggo, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FLOW and the XMAX Riggo?

PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection) heating, while the XMAX Riggo uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Riggo?

PAX FLOW controls heat with four petal modes + bong mode, while the XMAX Riggo uses modular - 5 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

How much flower do the PAX FLOW and XMAX Riggo hold?

PAX FLOW lists a chamber capacity of 0.25g - 0.35g; the XMAX Riggo lists N/A.

Which is more discreet, the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Riggo?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX Riggo is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.