Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Mighty+ vs XMAX Riggo

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

VS
XMAX Riggo

XMAX Riggo

XMAX from $58.95

Editorial Summary

Mighty+ and XMAX Riggo are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Riggo is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $340 below Mighty+. XMAX Riggo has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

19

Different Specs

17

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Riggo edge

Mighty+

$399

XMAX Riggo

$59

XMAX Riggo is typically around $340 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX Riggo edge

Mighty+

~60 seconds

XMAX Riggo

~15 seconds

XMAX Riggo has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

XMAX Riggo

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Mighty+

$399

XMAX Riggo

$59

Heating Type

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

XMAX Riggo

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Mighty+

~60 seconds

XMAX Riggo

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

XMAX Riggo

260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)

Chamber Capacity

Mighty+

~0.25g

XMAX Riggo

N/A

Battery Type

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

XMAX Riggo

Internal

Power Adjustment

Mighty+

Digital

XMAX Riggo

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

XMAX Riggo

Quartz

Brand

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

XMAX Riggo

XMAX

Country of Manufacture

Mighty+

Germany

XMAX Riggo

China

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Riggo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($59 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and concentrates sessions.

Lowest price

$58.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

17 differ 2 shared
SpecificationMighty+XMAX Riggo
Price (USD) $399$59
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25gN/A
Battery Type Internal Dual 18650Internal
Battery Capacity 1000mAh
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Power Adjustment DigitalModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic-CoatedQuartz
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2021
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years6 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Mighty+ and the XMAX Riggo?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Riggo sits at $59 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $340 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Mighty+ or the XMAX Riggo?

XMAX Riggo is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $340 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Mighty+ or the XMAX Riggo?

XMAX Riggo reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XMAX Riggo, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Mighty+ and the XMAX Riggo?

Mighty+ uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX Riggo uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Mighty+ or the XMAX Riggo?

Mighty+ controls heat with digital, while the XMAX Riggo uses modular - 5 stages. Mighty+ gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Mighty+ and XMAX Riggo hold?

Mighty+ lists a chamber capacity of ~0.25g; the XMAX Riggo lists N/A.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Mighty+ or the XMAX Riggo?

Mighty+ covers 40°C - 210°C, a wider band than the XMAX Riggo at 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.