Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Pro vs The Coma

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Pro

G Pen Pro

Grenco Science $90

VS
The Coma

The Coma

Vices $588

Editorial Summary

G Pen Pro and The Coma are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $498 below The Coma. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro edge

G Pen Pro

$90

The Coma

$588

G Pen Pro is typically around $498 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Pro

Convection

The Coma

Convection (wired ball vaporizer)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro

$90

The Coma

$588

Device Type

G Pen Pro

Portable

The Coma

Desktop

Heating Type

G Pen Pro

Convection

The Coma

Convection (wired ball vaporizer)

Temperature Range

G Pen Pro

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

The Coma

200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Pro

~0.25 grams

The Coma

0.2g to 1.6g

Battery Type

G Pen Pro

Internal

The Coma

None

Battery Capacity

G Pen Pro

2200mAh

The Coma

N/A

Charging

G Pen Pro

Micro-USB

The Coma

N/A

Power Adjustment

G Pen Pro

Modular - 3 Stages

The Coma

PID controller, switchable between °C and °F

Chamber Material

G Pen Pro

Ceramic

The Coma

Titanium Macro Bowl with an Everlasting titanium screen

Choose G Pen Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($90 vs $588).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.
View G Pen Pro Profile

Choose The Coma if...

  • You prefer a convection (wired ball vaporizer) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer The Coma's overall feature mix and form factor.
View The Coma Profile

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 0 shared
SpecificationG Pen ProThe Coma
Price (USD) $90$588
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type ConvectionConvection (wired ball vaporizer)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 grams0.2g to 1.6g
Battery Type InternalNone
Battery Capacity 2200mAhN/A
Charging Micro-USBN/A
Charge Time <3 hours
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesPID controller, switchable between °C and °F
Chamber Material CeramicTitanium Macro Bowl with an Everlasting titanium screen
Brand Grenco ScienceVices
Coil Size 35mm enclosed coil, wired directly to the PID
Heater Material Titanium with an aluminium handle and heat sync hardware
Manufacturer Vices, Brisbane Australia
Power Options 110V (US and Canada) or 220V (AU, UK and EU)
Release Date 20172026
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Thermal Matrix ~3500 mixed cut ruby corundum gems, 2 to 2.5mm
Warranty 1 yearAustralian Consumer Law cover, no fixed term published. Consumables excluded
Water Pipe Adapter 14mm glass joint fitted, 18mm spare included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Pro and the The Coma?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Pro sits at $90 while the The Coma is $588, a gap of about $498 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Pro or the The Coma?

G Pen Pro is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $588 for the The Coma, about $498 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Pro and the The Coma?

G Pen Pro uses convection heating, while the The Coma uses convection (wired ball vaporizer). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Pro or the The Coma hold more flower?

The Coma has the larger chamber at 0.2g to 1.6g, versus ~0.25 grams on the G Pen Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the G Pen Pro or the The Coma better for home versus on-the-go use?

G Pen Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the The Coma is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Pro or the The Coma?

G Pen Pro controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the The Coma uses pid controller, switchable between °c and °f. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Pro or the The Coma?

The Coma covers 200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices, a wider band than the G Pen Pro at 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.