Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs XMAX Riggo

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
XMAX Riggo

XMAX Riggo

XMAX from $58.95

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and XMAX Riggo are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Riggo is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $41 below G Pen Roam. G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

21%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Riggo edge

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Riggo

$59

XMAX Riggo is typically around $41 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX Riggo

~15 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

XMAX Riggo

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

8 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Riggo

$59

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX Riggo

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

XMAX Riggo

260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

XMAX Riggo

1000mAh

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

XMAX Riggo

USB-C

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

XMAX Riggo

Modular - 5 Stages

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

XMAX Riggo

XMAX

Warranty

G Pen Roam

1 year

XMAX Riggo

6 months

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Roam balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Riggo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($59 vs $100).
  • Your usage leans toward budget and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Riggo's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$58.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 5 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamXMAX Riggo
Price (USD) $100$59
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Chamber Capacity N/A
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 1300mAh1000mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours
Weight ~317g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlModular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material QuartzQuartz
Concentrate Support YesYes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2020
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year6 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the XMAX Riggo?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 19 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Riggo?

XMAX Riggo is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $100 for the G Pen Roam, about $41 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Riggo?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the XMAX Riggo takes ~15 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Riggo?

G Pen Roam controls heat with digital control, while the XMAX Riggo uses modular - 5 stages. G Pen Roam gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Riggo?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the XMAX Riggo at 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Can I use concentrates with the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Riggo?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Riggo?

XMAX Riggo charges over USB-C; the G Pen Roam uses a Micro-USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.