Price (USD)
XMAX Riggo edgeG Pen Elite II
$250
XMAX Riggo
$59
XMAX Riggo is typically around $191 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
G Pen Elite II
Grenco Science from $180
XMAX Riggo
XMAX from $58.95
G Pen Elite II and XMAX Riggo are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Riggo is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $191 below G Pen Elite II. XMAX Riggo has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
22
Shared Specs
3
Overall Overlap
12%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
G Pen Elite II
$250
XMAX Riggo
$59
XMAX Riggo is typically around $191 lower.
G Pen Elite II
~30 seconds
XMAX Riggo
~15 seconds
XMAX Riggo has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
G Pen Elite II
Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)
XMAX Riggo
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
G Pen Elite II
$250
XMAX Riggo
$59
Heating Type
G Pen Elite II
Hybrid (Primarily Conduction)
XMAX Riggo
Conduction
Heat Up Time
G Pen Elite II
~30 seconds
XMAX Riggo
~15 seconds
Temperature Range
G Pen Elite II
93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)
XMAX Riggo
260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Chamber Capacity
G Pen Elite II
0.3 - 0.5 grams
XMAX Riggo
N/A
Battery Capacity
G Pen Elite II
2100mAh
XMAX Riggo
1000mAh
Power Adjustment
G Pen Elite II
Digital Control
XMAX Riggo
Modular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material
G Pen Elite II
Ceramic
XMAX Riggo
Quartz
Brand
G Pen Elite II
Grenco Science
XMAX Riggo
XMAX
Session Style
G Pen Elite II
Session
XMAX Riggo
Both
Lowest price
$180
at Slick Vapes
Lowest price
$58.95
at VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | G Pen Elite II | XMAX Riggo |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $250 | $59 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid (Primarily Conduction) | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 seconds | ~15 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F) | 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.3 - 0.5 grams | N/A |
| Battery Type | Internal | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 2100mAh | 1000mAh |
| Battery Life | ~1 hour of use | — |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | 90 minutes | — |
| Dimensions | 117x30x28mm | — |
| Weight | 146g | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital Control | Modular - 5 Stages |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Quartz |
| Concentrate Support | — | Yes |
| Brand | Grenco Science | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | High Resolution TFT (LCD) | — |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Mouthpiece Material | Zirconia | — |
| Release Date | 2022 | — |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years | 6 months |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Riggo sits at $59 while the G Pen Elite II is $250, a gap of about $191 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX Riggo is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $250 for the G Pen Elite II, about $191 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX Riggo reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the G Pen Elite II takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX Riggo, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
G Pen Elite II uses hybrid (primarily conduction) heating, while the XMAX Riggo uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
G Pen Elite II controls heat with digital control, while the XMAX Riggo uses modular - 5 stages. G Pen Elite II gives you finer per-degree control.
G Pen Elite II lists a chamber capacity of 0.3 - 0.5 grams; the XMAX Riggo lists N/A.
Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 22, an overlap of about 12%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.