Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science from $89.95

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash and XVape Vital are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($70 vs $79). Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

20%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

G Pen Dash

$70

XVape Vital

$79

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash

Conduction

XVape Vital

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash

$70

XVape Vital

$79

Heat Up Time

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash

0.25 grams

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

G Pen Dash

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash

950mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash

Modular - 3 Stage

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

G Pen Dash

Glass & Stainless Steel

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science

XVape Vital

XVape

Release Date

G Pen Dash

2020

XVape Vital

2019

Choose G Pen Dash if...

  • Your usage leans toward discrete sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Dash balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$89.95

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer XVape Vital's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XVape Vital balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 5 shared
SpecificationG Pen DashXVape Vital
Price (USD) $70$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25 gramsUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 950mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time 1-2 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Height 3.6 inches
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StageDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material Glass & Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand Grenco ScienceXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash and the XVape Vital?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 20 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Dash or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the G Pen Dash takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the G Pen Dash or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.25 grams on the G Pen Dash. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash or the XVape Vital?

Listed prices are close: $70 for the G Pen Dash versus $79 for the XVape Vital. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Dash or the XVape Vital?

G Pen Dash controls heat with modular - 3 stage, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Dash or the XVape Vital?

G Pen Dash is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Dash or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital covers 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F), a wider band than the G Pen Dash at 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.