Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash vs Tinymight

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science from $89.95

VS
Tinymight

Tinymight

Tinymight $269

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash and Tinymight are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash is usually the lower-cost pick at $70, around $199 below Tinymight. Tinymight has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash edge

G Pen Dash

$70

Tinymight

$269

G Pen Dash is typically around $199 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tinymight edge

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

Tinymight

~2 seconds

Tinymight has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash

Conduction

Tinymight

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash

$70

Tinymight

$269

Heating Type

G Pen Dash

Conduction

Tinymight

Convection

Heat Up Time

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

Tinymight

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

Tinymight

120 - 240°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash

0.25 grams

Tinymight

0.15g - 0.2g

Battery Type

G Pen Dash

Internal

Tinymight

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash

950mAh

Tinymight

2600mAh

Charge Time

G Pen Dash

1-2 hours

Tinymight

1.5 hours

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash

Modular - 3 Stage

Tinymight

Modular - 10 Stages

Brand

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science

Tinymight

Tinymight

Choose G Pen Dash if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($70 vs $269).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$89.95

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose Tinymight if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
View Tinymight Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen DashTinymight
Price (USD) $70$269
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds~2 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F) 120 - 240°C
Chamber Capacity 0.25 grams0.15g - 0.2g
Battery Type Internal18650
Battery Capacity 950mAh2600mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions
Charging Micro-USBMicro-USB
Charge Time 1-2 hours1.5 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 80x56mm
Height 3.6 inches
Weight 105g
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StageModular - 10 Stages
Chamber Material Glass & Stainless Steel
Brand Grenco ScienceTinymight
Body Material Natural Wood
Country of Manufacture Finland
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer JTJS Products OY
Release Date 20202019
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year3 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash and the Tinymight?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Dash sits at $70 while the Tinymight is $269, a gap of about $199 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash or the Tinymight?

G Pen Dash is the cheaper option at $70 compared with $269 for the Tinymight, about $199 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Dash or the Tinymight?

Tinymight reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the G Pen Dash takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 18 seconds quicker on the Tinymight, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash and the Tinymight?

G Pen Dash uses conduction heating, while the Tinymight uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Dash or the Tinymight hold more flower?

G Pen Dash has the larger chamber at 0.25 grams, versus 0.15g - 0.2g on the Tinymight. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Dash or the Tinymight?

Tinymight uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Dash has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Dash or the Tinymight?

G Pen Dash is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Tinymight is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.