Price (USD)
XMAX Tunke edgeFlowermate V5 Nano
$130
XMAX Tunke
$50
XMAX Tunke is typically around $80 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Flowermate V5 Nano
Flowermate $130
XMAX Tunke
XMAX $50
Flowermate V5 Nano and XMAX Tunke are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Tunke is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $80 below Flowermate V5 Nano. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
23
Different Specs
21
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
9%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Flowermate V5 Nano
$130
XMAX Tunke
$50
XMAX Tunke is typically around $80 lower.
Flowermate V5 Nano
Hybrid
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Flowermate V5 Nano
$130
XMAX Tunke
$50
Heating Type
Flowermate V5 Nano
Hybrid
XMAX Tunke
Conduction
Temperature Range
Flowermate V5 Nano
40℃ - 230℃ (104°F - 446°F)
XMAX Tunke
260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F)
Battery Type
Flowermate V5 Nano
Removable 18650
XMAX Tunke
Internal
Battery Capacity
Flowermate V5 Nano
2500mAh
XMAX Tunke
650mAh
Charging
Flowermate V5 Nano
Micro USB
XMAX Tunke
USB-C
Power Adjustment
Flowermate V5 Nano
Digital
XMAX Tunke
Modular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material
Flowermate V5 Nano
Ceramic
XMAX Tunke
Quartz
Brand
Flowermate V5 Nano
Flowermate
XMAX Tunke
XMAX
Session Style
Flowermate V5 Nano
Session
XMAX Tunke
Both
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Flowermate V5 Nano | XMAX Tunke |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $130 | $50 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 40℃ - 230℃ (104°F - 446°F) | 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.4 grams | — |
| Battery Type | Removable 18650 | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 2500mAh | 650mAh |
| Battery Life | 40-50 minutes | — |
| Charging | Micro USB | USB-C |
| Charge Time | 2 - 2.5 hours | — |
| Dimensions | 122.78 x 50.2 x 23.2mm | — |
| Weight | 155 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Modular - 5 Stages |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Quartz |
| Concentrate Support | — | Yes |
| Brand | Flowermate | XMAX |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | — | 2023 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Session Time | — | 15 seconds |
| Warranty | 1 year | 6 months |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Flowermate V5 Nano runs hybrid while XMAX Tunke runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX Tunke is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $130 for the Flowermate V5 Nano, about $80 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Flowermate V5 Nano uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX Tunke uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Flowermate V5 Nano uses removable 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX Tunke has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Flowermate V5 Nano controls heat with digital, while the XMAX Tunke uses modular - 5 stages. Flowermate V5 Nano gives you finer per-degree control.
Flowermate V5 Nano covers 40℃ - 230℃ (104°F - 446°F), a wider band than the XMAX Tunke at 260°C - 380°C (500°F - 716°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
XMAX Tunke charges over USB-C; the Flowermate V5 Nano uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.