Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs XMAX V3 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX from $89

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and XMAX V3 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($129 vs $110). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX V3 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

XMAX V3 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

USB-C

Power Adjustment

DynaVap VonG X

Manual

XMAX V3 Pro

Digital (precise)

Brand

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap

XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX

Adjustable Airflow

DynaVap VonG X

Yes

XMAX V3 Pro

No

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap VonG X's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V3 Pro if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V3 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$89

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XXMAX V3 Pro
Price (USD) $129$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time 15-30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A
Battery Life N/A30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A
Dimensions 92mm long
Width 2.5cm
Height 15cm
Weight 105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer DynaVap LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252021
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Thickness 2.3cm
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX V3 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while XMAX V3 Pro runs hybrid (primarily convection). That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX V3 Pro?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX V3 Pro hold more flower?

XMAX V3 Pro has the larger chamber at 0.1g - 0.15g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX V3 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $129 for the DynaVap VonG X versus $110 for the XMAX V3 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap VonG X has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the XMAX V3 Pro?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses digital (precise). XMAX V3 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap VonG X and the XMAX V3 Pro?

DynaVap VonG X's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX V3 Pro lists 30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.