Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap VonG X vs G Pen Dash

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap VonG X

DynaVap $129

VS
G Pen Dash

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science from $89.95

Editorial Summary

DynaVap VonG X and G Pen Dash are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash is usually the lower-cost pick at $70, around $59 below DynaVap VonG X. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash edge

DynaVap VonG X

$129

G Pen Dash

$70

G Pen Dash is typically around $59 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

G Pen Dash

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap VonG X

$129

G Pen Dash

$70

Heating Type

DynaVap VonG X

Hybrid

G Pen Dash

Conduction

Temperature Range

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Dash

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

G Pen Dash

0.25 grams

Battery Type

DynaVap VonG X

None

G Pen Dash

Internal

Battery Capacity

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Dash

950mAh

Charging

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Dash

Micro-USB

Charge Time

DynaVap VonG X

N/A

G Pen Dash

1-2 hours

Power Adjustment

DynaVap VonG X

Manual

G Pen Dash

Modular - 3 Stage

Chamber Material

DynaVap VonG X

Stainless Steel

G Pen Dash

Glass & Stainless Steel

Choose DynaVap VonG X if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap VonG X's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$129

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose G Pen Dash if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($70 vs $129).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$89.95

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap VonG XG Pen Dash
Price (USD) $129$70
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.25 grams
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A950mAh
Battery Life N/A
Charging N/AMicro-USB
Charge Time N/A1-2 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 92mm long
Height 3.6 inches
Power Adjustment ManualModular - 3 Stage
Chamber Material Stainless SteelGlass & Stainless Steel
Brand DynaVapGrenco Science
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Body Material Titanium body & mouthpiece, stainless steel tip & condenser
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC
Release Date 20252020
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Lifetime on functional issues1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 10mm & 14mm tapers built in

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap VonG X and the G Pen Dash?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DynaVap VonG X runs hybrid while G Pen Dash runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Dash?

G Pen Dash is the cheaper option at $70 compared with $129 for the DynaVap VonG X, about $59 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap VonG X and the G Pen Dash?

DynaVap VonG X uses hybrid heating, while the G Pen Dash uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Dash hold more flower?

G Pen Dash has the larger chamber at 0.25 grams, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap VonG X. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Dash?

DynaVap VonG X controls heat with manual, while the G Pen Dash uses modular - 3 stage. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Dash?

G Pen Dash is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the DynaVap VonG X is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Is the DynaVap VonG X or the G Pen Dash better for microdosing?

DynaVap VonG X is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.