Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap RoWynd vs XMAX V3 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap $249

VS
XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX from $89

Editorial Summary

DynaVap RoWynd and XMAX V3 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $139 below DynaVap RoWynd. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Pro edge

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $139 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

Heating Type

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Temperature Range

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

XMAX V3 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DynaVap RoWynd

None

XMAX V3 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions

Charging

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

XMAX V3 Pro

USB-C

Power Adjustment

DynaVap RoWynd

Manual

XMAX V3 Pro

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

DynaVap RoWynd

Titanium

XMAX V3 Pro

Stainless steel

Brand

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap

XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX

Choose DynaVap RoWynd if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap RoWynd's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$249

Sold by Dynavap

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V3 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $249).
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$89

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDynaVap RoWyndXMAX V3 Pro
Price (USD) $249$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time 15-30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A
Battery Life N/A30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A
Width 2.5cm
Height 15cm
Weight 105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes, six condenser positionsNo
Body Material Lichtenberg burned cocobolo stem with UV resin and stainless steel crowns
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Edition Size 1 of 32, certificate included
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC with Rowyn DesignsTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242021
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Thickness 2.3cm
Warranty Limited run, excluded from DynaVap's lifetime warranty1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX V3 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Pro sits at $110 while the DynaVap RoWynd is $249, a gap of about $139 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $249 for the DynaVap RoWynd, about $139 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX V3 Pro?

DynaVap RoWynd uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX V3 Pro hold more flower?

XMAX V3 Pro has the larger chamber at 0.1g - 0.15g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap RoWynd. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap RoWynd has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap RoWynd or the XMAX V3 Pro?

DynaVap RoWynd controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses digital (precise). XMAX V3 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the DynaVap RoWynd and the XMAX V3 Pro?

DynaVap RoWynd's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX V3 Pro lists 30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.