Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap The "B" vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap The "B"

Dynavap The "B"

DynaVap from $49

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

Dynavap The "B" and PAX FLOW are both portable / hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap The "B" is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $291 below PAX FLOW. Dynavap The "B" has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

10%

Shared Traits

Portable Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap The "B" edge

Dynavap The "B"

$59

PAX FLOW

$350

Dynavap The "B" is typically around $291 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Dynavap The "B" edge

Dynavap The "B"

Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Dynavap The "B" has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap The "B"

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap The "B"

$59

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

Dynavap The "B"

Hybrid

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heat Up Time

Dynavap The "B"

Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Temperature Range

Dynavap The "B"

300°F - 450°F

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap The "B"

~0.05g

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Type

Dynavap The "B"

None

PAX FLOW

Internal

Battery Capacity

Dynavap The "B"

N/A

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

Dynavap The "B"

N/A

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Charging

Dynavap The "B"

N/A

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Charge Time

Dynavap The "B"

N/A

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Choose Dynavap The "B" if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($59 vs $350).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$49

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap The "B"PAX FLOW
Price (USD) $59$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 300°F - 450°F180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.05g0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity N/A2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life N/A~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging N/AUSB-C
Charge Time N/A~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight 135 grams
Power Adjustment ManualFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless Steel
Brand DynaVapPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Release Date 20222025
Session Style Session
Warranty Lifetime2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap The "B" and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Dynavap The "B" sits at $59 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $291 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap The "B" or the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap The "B" is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $291 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Dynavap The "B" or the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap The "B" reaches session-ready temperature in Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 23 seconds quicker on the Dynavap The "B", which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap The "B" and the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap The "B" uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Dynavap The "B" or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

PAX FLOW has the larger chamber at 0.25g - 0.35g, versus ~0.05g on the Dynavap The "B". A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is more discreet, the Dynavap The "B" or the PAX FLOW?

PAX FLOW is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Dynavap The "B" is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the Dynavap The "B" and the PAX FLOW?

Dynavap The "B"'s spec sheet lists N/A; the PAX FLOW lists ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.