Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap 2021 M vs Tafee Flaske

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap 2021 M

Dynavap 2021 M

DynaVap $79

VS
Tafee Flaske

Tafee Flaske

Tafee $567

Editorial Summary

Dynavap 2021 M and Tafee Flaske are both portable / microdosing vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap 2021 M is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $488 below Tafee Flaske. Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Microdosing

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap 2021 M edge

Dynavap 2021 M

$79

Tafee Flaske

$567

Dynavap 2021 M is typically around $488 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Flaske edge

Dynavap 2021 M

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Dynavap 2021 M edge

Dynavap 2021 M

~19 grams

Tafee Flaske

226 grams

Dynavap 2021 M is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap 2021 M

Hybrid

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap 2021 M

$79

Tafee Flaske

$567

Heating Type

Dynavap 2021 M

Hybrid

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

Heat Up Time

Dynavap 2021 M

Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

Temperature Range

Dynavap 2021 M

300°F - 450°F

Tafee Flaske

Up to 260°C (500°F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap 2021 M

~0.1g

Tafee Flaske

~0.10g per ceramic pot

Battery Type

Dynavap 2021 M

None

Tafee Flaske

21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Dynavap 2021 M

N/A

Tafee Flaske

5000mAh

Battery Life

Dynavap 2021 M

N/A

Tafee Flaske

Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots

Charging

Dynavap 2021 M

N/A

Tafee Flaske

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

Charge Time

Dynavap 2021 M

N/A

Tafee Flaske

~90 minutes

Choose Dynavap 2021 M if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $567).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose Tafee Flaske if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and electronic sessions.
View Tafee Flaske Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap 2021 MTafee Flaske
Price (USD) $79$567
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridPure convection, breath sensing
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds~1 second, on demand
Temperature Range 300°F - 450°FUp to 260°C (500°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.1g~0.10g per ceramic pot
Battery Type None21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A5000mAh
Battery Life N/AMultiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots
Charging N/AUSB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
Charge Time N/A~90 minutes
Dimensions 110 x 82.5 x 28mm
Weight ~19 grams226 grams
Power Adjustment ManualFive preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelFood grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand DynaVapTafee
Adjustable Airflow YesNo (isolated air path with low resistance)
Body Material Mostly stainless steel & high heat silicone seals
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)Canada
Diameter 8mm
Haptic Feedback Yes
Length 92mm
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario
Pot Vault Stores two preloaded ceramic pots in the body
Release Date 20212026
Session Style On-DemandOn-Demand
Warranty Lifetime2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, stem, ceramic pots and shredder

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap 2021 M and the Tafee Flaske?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Dynavap 2021 M sits at $79 while the Tafee Flaske is $567, a gap of about $488 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap 2021 M or the Tafee Flaske?

Dynavap 2021 M is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $567 for the Tafee Flaske, about $488 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Dynavap 2021 M or the Tafee Flaske?

Tafee Flaske reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the Dynavap 2021 M takes Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds. That's roughly 19 seconds quicker on the Tafee Flaske, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap 2021 M and the Tafee Flaske?

Dynavap 2021 M uses hybrid heating, while the Tafee Flaske uses pure convection, breath sensing. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Dynavap 2021 M or the Tafee Flaske?

Dynavap 2021 M is the lighter unit at ~19 grams, around 207g less than the Tafee Flaske at 226 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Dynavap 2021 M or the Tafee Flaske?

Tafee Flaske uses 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap 2021 M has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap 2021 M or the Tafee Flaske?

Dynavap 2021 M controls heat with manual, while the Tafee Flaske uses five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max). Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.