Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci EQ vs XMAX V3 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci EQ

DaVinci Tech $549

VS
XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX V3 Pro

XMAX from $89

Editorial Summary

DaVinci EQ and XMAX V3 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $439 below DaVinci EQ. XMAX V3 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

31

Different Specs

30

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

3%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Pro edge

DaVinci EQ

$549

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

XMAX V3 Pro is typically around $439 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V3 Pro edge

DaVinci EQ

25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature

XMAX V3 Pro

15-30 seconds

XMAX V3 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V3 Pro edge

DaVinci EQ

520g

XMAX V3 Pro

105 grams

XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci EQ

Conduction

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci EQ

$549

XMAX V3 Pro

$110

Heating Type

DaVinci EQ

Conduction

XMAX V3 Pro

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heat Up Time

DaVinci EQ

25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature

XMAX V3 Pro

15-30 seconds

Temperature Range

DaVinci EQ

232-343°C (450-650°F)

XMAX V3 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

DaVinci EQ

Dual internal cells

XMAX V3 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

DaVinci EQ

Up to 50 sessions

XMAX V3 Pro

30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions

Charging

DaVinci EQ

USB-C (5V, up to 2A)

XMAX V3 Pro

USB-C

Weight

DaVinci EQ

520g

XMAX V3 Pro

105 grams

Power Adjustment

DaVinci EQ

Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart Paths

XMAX V3 Pro

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

DaVinci EQ

Quartz crucible on a quartz atomizer (zirconia crucible sold separately)

XMAX V3 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose DaVinci EQ if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and premium sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci EQ's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$549

Sold by DaVinci Vaporizer

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V3 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $549).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.

Lowest price

$89

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

30 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDaVinci EQXMAX V3 Pro
Price (USD) $549$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time 25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature15-30 seconds
Temperature Range 232-343°C (450-650°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Dual internal cells18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2 x 3000mAh
Battery Life Up to 50 sessions30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions
Charging USB-C (5V, up to 2A)USB-C
Charge Time 2-3 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 114 x 98 x 56mm
Width 2.5cm
Height 15cm
Weight 520g105 grams
Power Adjustment Precision mode in 1 degree steps, plus 4 editable Smart PathsDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Quartz crucible on a quartz atomizer (zirconia crucible sold separately)Stainless steel
Concentrate Support Concentrates only
Brand DaVinci TechXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Full colour touchscreen
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer DaVinci TechTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262021
Session Style Session (45 seconds, extendable by up to 60 more)Both
Thickness 2.3cm
Warranty 2 years on the base, 60 days on the heater and crucible1 year
Water Filtration 60ml Jacuzzi bubbler in the standard kit

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci EQ and the XMAX V3 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Pro sits at $110 while the DaVinci EQ is $549, a gap of about $439 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $549 for the DaVinci EQ, about $439 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 15-30 seconds, while the DaVinci EQ takes 25-150 seconds depending on the set temperature. That's roughly 65 seconds quicker on the XMAX V3 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DaVinci EQ and the XMAX V3 Pro?

DaVinci EQ uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V3 Pro uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro is the lighter unit at 105 grams, around 415g less than the DaVinci EQ at 520g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the DaVinci EQ or the XMAX V3 Pro?

XMAX V3 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DaVinci EQ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

What battery life can I expect from the DaVinci EQ and the XMAX V3 Pro?

DaVinci EQ's spec sheet lists Up to 50 sessions; the XMAX V3 Pro lists 30-45 minutes or 5-6 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.