Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Tera V3 vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Technology $155

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

Boundless Tera V3 and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $76 below Boundless Tera V3. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

16%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

Boundless Tera V3

$155

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $76 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

Boundless Tera V3

20 - 30 Seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Tera V3

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Tera V3

$155

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

Boundless Tera V3

Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Boundless Tera V3

20 - 30 Seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

Boundless Tera V3

40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

0.6g

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

Boundless Tera V3

Dual 18650

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

5000mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Power Adjustment

Boundless Tera V3

Digital

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

Boundless Tera V3

Stainless Steel

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Brand

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Technology

XVape Vital

XVape

Choose Boundless Tera V3 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless Tera V3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$155

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $155).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 4 shared
SpecificationBoundless Tera V3XVape Vital
Price (USD) $155$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time 20 - 30 Seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.6gUp to 0.5g
Battery Type Dual 18650Internal 18650
Battery Capacity 5000mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time ~2.5 hours
Dimensions 120x40x25mm
Weight 279g
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Boundless TechnologyXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20182019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Tera V3 and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless Tera V3 runs convection while XVape Vital runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Tera V3 or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $155 for the Boundless Tera V3, about $76 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless Tera V3 or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Boundless Tera V3 takes 20 - 30 Seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless Tera V3 and the XVape Vital?

Boundless Tera V3 uses convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Boundless Tera V3 or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

Boundless Tera V3 has the larger chamber at 0.6g, versus Up to 0.5g on the XVape Vital. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless Tera V3 or the XVape Vital?

Boundless Tera V3 uses dual 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape Vital has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Boundless Tera V3 or the XVape Vital?

Boundless Tera V3 covers 40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode), a wider band than the XVape Vital at 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.